Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ACHIEVEMENT FIRST BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOLS

EIN 20-5118947 NEW HAVEN, CT

Revenue 2024
$187,217,445
Expenses 2024
$187,743,798

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B29
Classification
2000
Street
470 JAMES STREET STE 007

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROMY COQUILLETTE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER LYNCH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AKEEM FRETT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH BROOKS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY ARTHUR SAMUELS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COLLEEN MCKINNON YOUNG

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $186,921
    From this org
    $170,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,822
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,991
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $108
    Deferred
    $6,832
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,990
    Filer's total
    $186,921
  • COURTNEY O'REILLY SARETZSKY

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $197,855
    From this org
    $190,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,810
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,925
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $120
    Deferred
    $7,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $197,855
  • DAMEN L SCOTT

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $175,826
    From this org
    $159,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,346
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,372
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $108
    Deferred
    $6,356
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,990
    Filer's total
    $175,826
  • SHAILAH PHILLIPS

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $178,220
    From this org
    $164,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,245
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,384
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $91
    Deferred
    $4,128
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,117
    Filer's total
    $178,220
  • THOMAS NG

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $175,999
    From this org
    $169,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,681
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,705
    Bonus
    $5,500
    Other
    $113
    Deferred
    $6,681
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $175,999
  • ANDREA KILPATRICK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANDON SORLIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID POLLAK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DESIREE DALTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERICA MURPHY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN ATKESON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN MIQUELON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL CABANA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMIKA BRADLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $187,217,445
    Expenses
    $187,743,798
    Contributions
    $4,576,458
    Grants paid
    $19,873
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $190,406,762
    Expenses
    $165,938,161
    Contributions
    $13,917,517
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $181,518,401
    Expenses
    $170,028,927
    Contributions
    $9,658,023
    Grants paid
    $451,399

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $181,276,888
    Expenses
    $172,649,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,448,435
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $167,076,018
    Expenses
    $148,393,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,254,449
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $160,719,015
    Expenses
    $149,889,199
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,514,058
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $147,436,742
    Expenses
    $142,487,740
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,758,013
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $131,232,350
    Expenses
    $127,324,861
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,777,234
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $116,365,275
    Expenses
    $115,450,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,626,474
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,636,163
    Expenses
    $20,832,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,999,004
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,065,013
    Expenses
    $15,591,673
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,708,301
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $13,529,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,446,369
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,018,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,826,810

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.