Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LIFEWAY NETWORK INC

EIN 20-8645579 TARRYTOWN, NY

Revenue 2024
$1,343,383
Expenses 2024
$1,232,845

Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
30 WILSON PARK DRIVE ROGAN LODGE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENT

Activities or mission (Part I)

MOVEMENT AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING BY PROVIDING SAFE HOUSING FOR WOMEN SURVIVORS OF TRAFFICKING, AND RAISING PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THIS OFTEN HIDDEN CRIME THROUGH ITS EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE SAFE HOUSING PROVIDES WOMEN WITH A SUPPORTIVE HOME ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES THEIR TRANSITION TOWARDS INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND CONNECTS EACH WOMAN WITH SERVICES FROM PARTNER SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES WHO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE, COUNSELING, LEGAL SERVICES, AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. SUPPORTED PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM INDIVIDUALS, CHURCHES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, LIFEWAY CONTINUES TO EXPLORE NEW OPPORTUNITES TO MEET THE DEMAND FOR ITS SERVICES, AND INDIVIDUAL DONORS HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO HELP FUND THESE EFFORTS.

  • LIFEWAY NETWORK, INC. ("LIFEWAY"), A NEW YORK-BASED 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, JOINS THE GLOBAL MOVEMENT AGAINST HUMAN TRAFFICKING BY PROVIDING SAFE HOUSING FOR WOMEN SURVIVORS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND OFFERING EDUCATION THAT RAISES AWARENESS AND ENGAGES THE PUBLIC IN ENDING THIS GLOBAL CRIME. LIFEWAY ENVISIONS A WORLD IN WHICH HUMAN TRAFFICKING IS ERADICATED AND EVERY SURVIVOR IS STRONG, CONNECTED, AND FREE.

    Expenses $924,022 · Revenue $1,331,003

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEAN MARIE COLANGELO

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $95,000
    From this org
    $90,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,604
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALISON BOAK

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $64,134
    From this org
    $64,096
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38
    Hours/week
    40
  • ADAM COOPER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHERICE HOPKINS ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JESSICA SCHAEFER ESQ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • REGINA HOLTZ FSP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EVAN HARREL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AUGUST GUS THOMAS LEMBO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIANNE C MOCARSKI LMSW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARY F MCMAHON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN MCSHERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • YASMEEN MOCK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ELIZABETH J KOLB RSHM

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SR ROBERTA KERINS SC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,343,383
    Expenses
    $1,232,845
    Contributions
    $1,331,570
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $898,101
    Expenses
    $1,201,785
    Contributions
    $897,510
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,259,319
    Expenses
    $1,253,213
    Contributions
    $1,040,055
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,185,964
    Expenses
    $1,231,030
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,242,426
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,097,486
    Expenses
    $1,015,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,289,675
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,057,161
    Expenses
    $967,905
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,186,093
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $891,224
    Expenses
    $883,532
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,086,370
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,104,392
    Expenses
    $914,548
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,079,055
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $755,349
    Expenses
    $783,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $895,519
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $743,079
    Expenses
    $631,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $938,662
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $668,665
    Expenses
    $405,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $813,692
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $329,298
    Assets (EOY)
    $534,550
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $124,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $504,688

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.