Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDY

EIN 21-0634988 PRINCETON, NJ

Revenue 2023
$69,486,055
Expenses 2023
$78,326,678

Program services were 53.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U050
Classification
2000
Street
1 EINSTEIN DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDY (THE INSTITUTE) IS ONE OF THE WORLD'S LEADING CENTERS FOR THEORETICAL RESEARCH AND INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY. SEE SCHEDULE O.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LEADING CENTER FOR THEORETICAL RESEARCH AND DISCOVERY. SEE SCHEDULE O.

  • SCHOOL PROGRAMS: THE WORK AT THE INSTITUTE TAKES PLACE IN FOUR SCHOOLS: HISTORICAL STUDIES, MATHEMATICS, NATURAL SCIENCES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAILS.

    Expenses $41,583,647 · Grants $14,012,905 · Revenue $5,644,673

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID NIRENBERG

    DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $937,189
    From this org
    $867,332
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,857
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $728,453
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $38,879
    Deferred
    $40,689
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,168
    Filer's total
    $937,189
  • JOHN OVERDECK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • NANCY B PERETSMAN

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • NEIL A CHRISS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY S MACMILLAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLES SIMONYI

    CHAIR EMERITUS/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTOPHER COLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHIRLEY TILGHMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VICTORIA B BJORKLUND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SANDRA PETERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIO DRAGHI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONATHAN NELSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK HEISING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEANETTE LERMAN-NEUBAUER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID M RUBENSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARVD F MARQUARDT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER SVENNILSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JORN RAUSING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANN-KRISTIN ACHLEITNER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRED HU

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE SPEISER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULINE YU

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GIGLIOLA STAFFILANI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVA MARDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDELL P WEEKS

    TRUSTEE (THRU 02/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $69,486,055
    Expenses
    $78,326,678
    Contributions
    $54,298,040
    Grants paid
    $14,012,905
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $88,395,697
    Expenses
    $75,495,626
    Contributions
    $59,475,357
    Grants paid
    $14,040,211

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $127,450,651
    Expenses
    $70,114,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,292,353,306
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,811,778
    Expenses
    $66,260,782
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,299,707,272
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,919,156
    Expenses
    $77,631,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $964,874,966
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $44,977,108
    Expenses
    $75,879,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $953,508,441
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,282,542
    Expenses
    $71,733,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $970,382,453

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.