Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF ESSEX AND MORRIS INC

EIN 22-1568147 MONTCLAIR, NJ

Revenue 2023
$23,060,042
Expenses 2023
$22,581,425

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F80Z
Classification
2000
Street
33 S FULLERTON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROBERT DAVISON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $344,615
    From this org
    $309,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,523
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $309,092
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,499
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,024
    Filer's total
    $344,615
  • NADINE VENEZIA

    COO

    Total calculated
    $235,096
    From this org
    $206,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,155
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,941
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,974
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,181
    Filer's total
    $235,096
  • LINDA DALLA RIVA

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $223,199
    From this org
    $182,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,057
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,142
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,501
    Nontaxable benefits
    $556
    Filer's total
    $223,199
  • ROSE BROWN

    SENIOR DIREC

    Total calculated
    $184,921
    From this org
    $146,235
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,686
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,235
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,378
    Nontaxable benefits
    $308
    Filer's total
    $184,921
  • ROSHAN TRAMBADIYA

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $158,220
    From this org
    $142,512
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,708
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,512
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,579
    Nontaxable benefits
    $129
    Filer's total
    $158,220
  • CRAIG ALEXANDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBINETTE ARTHUR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROGER BLACK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EMERSON CROOKS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA ELVIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSHUA GARSKY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSEPH GERVASI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL GIVNER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD HARTY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFFREY HELLER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VICTORIA L HERZBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL JANDOLI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REGINALD JENKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • INGRID LOPS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WALT LUGAR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMANDA ASTER - MCKENNA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIELLA MENDEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DONNA MILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BILL OLDERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARLETTE PALO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,060,042
    Expenses
    $22,581,425
    Contributions
    $13,478,487
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,739,427
    Expenses
    $19,001,946
    Contributions
    $13,589,805
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.