Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HUDSON COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES INC

EIN 22-1629147 JERSEY CITY, NJ

Revenue 2024
$23,517,296
Expenses 2024
$23,666,187

Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J30Z
Classification
1200
Street
68 TUERS AVE # 70

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RONALD SHALJIAN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES JACOBSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD GARBER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD FRIAGLIA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE GOODSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF KAPLOWITZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KONSTANTIN YUSIPOV

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD BOGOSIAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIRSTEN MICCO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN MARKARIAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GAIL MARQUIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HANNAH BARTGES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNE KLOCEK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH BROWN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $213,891
    From this org
    $213,891
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,891
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $213,891
  • HAROLD T MASNAGHETTI

    COO/EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $188,123
    From this org
    $175,261
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,862
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,261
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,862
    Filer's total
    $188,123
  • CHRISTINE REMLER

    VP - VOCATIONAL REHAB

    Total calculated
    $129,429
    From this org
    $115,499
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,930
    Hours/week
    35
  • JUDANIA MEJIA

    VP - ECM

    Total calculated
    $131,067
    From this org
    $127,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,947
    Hours/week
    35
  • JOHN COX

    VP - BMS

    Total calculated
    $144,676
    From this org
    $138,911
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,765
    Hours/week
    35
  • ABBE MORELLO

    VP - WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $131,532
    From this org
    $116,015
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,517
    Hours/week
    35

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,517,296
    Expenses
    $23,666,187
    Contributions
    $3,952,029
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,882,930
    Expenses
    $22,638,491
    Contributions
    $4,094,514
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,572,186
    Expenses
    $19,970,007
    Contributions
    $3,618,015
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • HUDSON COUNTY OCCUPATIONAL CENTER TITLE HOLDING CO

    501(C)(3) · REAL ESTATE HOLDING · NJ

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.