Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHAUTAUQUA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

EIN 22-2432409 LAKEWOOD, NY

Revenue 2025
$5,137,445
Expenses 2025
$4,609,653

Program services were 80.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P74Z
Classification
1000
Street
20 W FAIRMOUNT AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHAM BAHGAT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOY BILHARZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID DENGLER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARMEN HLOSTA

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUDITH HOROWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY KINDBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELLEN LUCZKOWIAK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN SOSINSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LORI THIERFELDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW WEHR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR THOMAS PUTNAM

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $131,953
    From this org
    $125,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,526
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • MIKE TESTA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $185,775
    From this org
    $167,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,058
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,717
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,058
    Filer's total
    $185,775

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,137,445
    Expenses
    $4,609,653
    Contributions
    $392,724
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,062,573
    Expenses
    $5,150,217
    Contributions
    $470,226
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,960,496
    Expenses
    $5,374,173
    Contributions
    $324,885
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,059,195
    Expenses
    $5,606,623
    Contributions
    $358,750
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.