Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MOUNT HOPE COMMUNITY CENTER INC

EIN 22-2599257 PROVIDENCE, RI

Revenue 2025
$394,541
Expenses 2025
$711,938

Program services were 61.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S99
Classification
1000
Street
199 CAMP ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To promote community and economic development, self-sufficiency, and self sustaninability

  • Providing nutrition and growth to children under 5 years old

    Expenses $33,288 · Revenue $35,240

  • Sports and Recreation

    Expenses $15,000 · Revenue $15,000

  • Community Services

    Expenses $387,717

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Raymond Watson

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Pamela Hughes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rebecca Brady

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alicia Fernandes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Stanley Flakes

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Donald King

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Maunala Raposo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Maria Barros

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bernadette Tavares

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Anthony Sanders

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Misty Delgado

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Morgan Beltre

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $394,541
    Expenses
    $711,938
    Contributions
    $323,691
    Grants paid
    $23,380
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $638,543
    Expenses
    $540,177
    Contributions
    $533,960
    Grants paid
    $1,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $539,837
    Expenses
    $352,048
    Contributions
    $523,237
    Grants paid
    $3,526
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $722,036
    Expenses
    $356,680
    Contributions
    $596,148
    Grants paid
    $1,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $700,185
    Expenses
    $280,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $784,866
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $94,151
    Expenses
    $75,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,323
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $109,441
    Expenses
    $109,068
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,772
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $269,764
    Expenses
    $230,882
    Assets (EOY)
    $144,129

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
Principal officer
Eugene Monteiro
Mailing address
199 Camp StreetProvidence RI 02906

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2012, reinstated 15 May 2012.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.