Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERRIMACK VALLEY FOOD BANK INC

EIN 22-3241609 LOWELL, MA

Revenue 2024
$6,673,062
Expenses 2024
$6,748,515

Program services were 91.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
K310
Classification
1000
Street
1703 MIDDLESEX ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GEORGE ANASTAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANIELLE MCFADDEN RET 11526

    VICE-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • ELLEN ANDRE RETIRED 11926

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • AMANDA CLERMONT

    SECRETARY/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • PETER MULLIN RESIGNED OCT 2024

    LEGAL COUNSEL/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • LINDA DAWSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VICHTCHA KONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL LENZI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL GILLETTE

    TREASURER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • SUSAN HANNIGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TONY WALLACE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANGELA STRUNK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MICHAEL BOGDAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRANDON CARON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS HILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF WHITE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HANK HOULE RETIRED 31326

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FADY SIDHOM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMY GOOD RETIRED 12125

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • BRIAN BETSOLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SANDEEP JAIN ELECTED 31925

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE MALLETTE DEC'D 82424

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBORAH CALLERY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $105,832
    From this org
    $97,235
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,597
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,673,062
    Expenses
    $6,748,515
    Contributions
    $6,483,906
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,672,783
    Expenses
    $7,618,240
    Contributions
    $7,756,941
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,360,847
    Expenses
    $6,723,108
    Contributions
    $8,166,018
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.