- Revenue 2024
- $1,900,626
- Expenses 2024
- $1,781,785
Program services were 70.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A80Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 41 W STATE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Nicole Rodriguez
President
- Total calculated
- $159,804
- From this org
- $144,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,409
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,395
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,505
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,904
- Filer's total
- $159,804
-
Peter Chen
Sr. Policy Analyst
- Total calculated
- $121,462
- From this org
- $109,092
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,370
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Adriana Abizadeh
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deb DArcangelo
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tara Dowdell
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan Fatton
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janice Fine
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Lechner
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anastasia Mann
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marcia Marley
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julia Sass Rubin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon Shure
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick Toussaint
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Weingart
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,900,626
- Expenses
- $1,781,785
- Contributions
- $1,764,113
- Grants paid
- $168,500
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,518,346
- Expenses
- $1,466,988
- Contributions
- $2,470,610
- Grants paid
- $15,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,409,047
- Expenses
- $1,497,263
- Contributions
- $1,338,493
- Grants paid
- $60,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$82,000
2024 For The Many, Casey Fdn & ESP subgr
-
$35,000
2022 support hiring of a communications asst
-
$20,000
2024 For The Many Coalition
-
$20,000
2024 For The Many Coalition
-
$15,000
2023 EXPAND EITC & CTC
-
$15,000
2022 to support efforts to expand and increase state EITC and CTC
-
$10,000
2022 democracy work
Grants received
-
NEW JERSEY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
$215,000
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
NEW JERSEY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
$210,000
2023 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
NEW JERSEY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
$210,000
2024 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$192,500
2023 TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO BUILD A CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE.
-
$100,000
2024 CIVIL RIGHTS, SOCIAL ACTION, ADVOCACY
-
2023 Climate change project
-
2022 Immigration Project
-
2024 States Should Step Up (Climate) Project
-
NEWARK COMMUNITY STREET TEAM INC
$70,000
2023 support their programs
-
2022 State Policy Fellowship Project
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.