Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 23-0724848 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$20,728,643
Expenses 2024
$21,424,000

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
665 N BROAD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 53-0088501). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RYAN BOYER

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $390,183
    From this org
    $277,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,533
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $271,554
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,096
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $112,533
    Filer's total
    $390,183
  • JULIO V PALOMO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $332,057
    From this org
    $227,355
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,702
    Hours/week
    10

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,870
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $104,702
    Filer's total
    $332,057
  • MIGUEL A DIAZ

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $185,948
    From this org
    $127,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,154
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,240
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,554
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $58,154
    Filer's total
    $185,948
  • SONIA R VASQUEZ LUNA

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $179,529
    From this org
    $123,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,498
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,673
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,358
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $56,498
    Filer's total
    $179,529
  • LORENA CRUZ

    SERGEANT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $154,578
    From this org
    $106,163
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,415
    Hours/week
    10

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,265
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,898
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,415
    Filer's total
    $154,578
  • JAMES HARPER JR

    SECRETARY TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $82,947
    From this org
    $64,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,647
    Hours/week
    10
  • ESTABAN VERA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $48,698
    From this org
    $37,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,948
    Hours/week
    3
  • SAMUEL STATEN JR

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $39,410
    From this org
    $30,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,860
    Hours/week
    10
  • MARK FREEMAN

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $15,416
    From this org
    $11,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,466
    Hours/week
    3
  • STANLEY SANDERS

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $15,416
    From this org
    $11,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,466
    Hours/week
    3
  • CORY ROBINSON

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $15,416
    From this org
    $11,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,466
    Hours/week
    3
  • MALIK STATEN

    SGT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $14,255
    From this org
    $11,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,205
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $11,050
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,205
    Filer's total
    $14,255
  • ANTHONY MOSS

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $14,255
    From this org
    $11,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,205
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $11,050
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,205
    Filer's total
    $14,255

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,728,643
    Expenses
    $21,424,000
    Contributions
    $1,290,723
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,535,123
    Expenses
    $19,324,576
    Contributions
    $730,996
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,732,482
    Expenses
    $14,243,270
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.