Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VALLEY FORGE MILITARY ACADEMY FOUNDATION

EIN 23-1178880 WAYNE, PA

Revenue 2024
$9,801,664
Expenses 2024
$14,166,994

Program services were 40.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
7000
Street
1001 EAGLE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN ENGLISH

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COL JOSEPH A BARTASIUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COL KENNETH M DETREUX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM R FLOYD JR END 022025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK KELTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR WILLIAM H MARTOCCIA JR END 04202

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONRAD E MUHLY IV

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR CHRISTINE ANNE ROYCE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN TRATT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALOIS RUBENBAUER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JORIN C LINTZENICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COL STUART HELGESON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $248,411
    From this org
    $232,923
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,488
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,923
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,488
    Filer's total
    $248,411
  • JOHN LANETTI

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $161,369
    From this org
    $155,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,769
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,600
    Filer's total
    $161,369

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,801,664
    Expenses
    $14,166,994
    Contributions
    $1,956,512
    Grants paid
    $1,611,259
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,229,056
    Expenses
    $10,971,428
    Contributions
    $4,088,040
    Grants paid
    $1,465,016
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,193,972
    Expenses
    $18,866,734
    Contributions
    $3,238,403
    Grants paid
    $3,146,054

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.