Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION

EIN 23-2253031 BLUE BELL, PA

Revenue 2023
$3,386,676
Expenses 2023
$4,189,677

Program services were 25.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B41I
Classification
1000
Street
325 SENTRY PARKWAY W BLDG 5 STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE CORPORATION SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE TO MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE "COLLEGE") IN DEVELOPING THE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES AND SERVICES NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION AND FUNCTIONS OF THE COLLEGE. THE CORPORATION SHALL CARRY OUT THIS PURPOSE IN PART BY ENCOURAGING, SOLICITING, RECEIVING, HOLDING, INVESTING AND ADMINISTERING GIFTS OF FUNDS AND PROPERTY, AND MAKING EXPENDITURES TO, OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF, THE COLLEGE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

  • SCHOLARSHIPS: THROUGH THE GENEROUS SUPPORT FROM OUR ALUMNI AND FRIENDS, FOUNDATIONS, CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER VALUED PARTNERS, THE FOUNDATION IS ABLE TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT TO MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE STUDENTS. WITH THIS SUPPORT, STUDENTS CONTINUE TO RECEIVE THE EDUCATION AND SKILLS NEEDED TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN OUR LOCAL WORKFORCE AND ECONOMY.

    Expenses $714,494 · Grants $524,957

  • COLLEGE PROGRAM: EXPENDITURES WERE MADE TO PROVIDE THE COLLEGE THE NECESSARY FUNDING TO OPERATE VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, THE CULTURAL ARTS, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES. THE COLLEGE OFFERS ASSOCIATE IN ARTS (AA), ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE (AS), AND ASSOCIATE IN FINE ARTS (AFA) DEGREES ALL DESIGNED PRIMARILY FOR STUDENT TRANSFER TO FOUR-YEAR INSTITUTIONS AS WELL AS THE ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL STUDIES (AGS) AND THE ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE (AAS) DEGREES DESIGNED PRIMARILY FOR STUDENTS ENTERING THE WORKFORCE UPON GRADUATION. OUR CERTIFICATES ARE ALSO DESIGNED FOR STUDENTS WHO WISH TO ENTER THE WORKFORCE UPON GRADUATION AND ARE OFTEN SEEN BY STUDENTS AND EMPLOYERS AS AN OPPORTUNITY TO UPGRADE OR GAIN ADDITIONAL SKILLS. FINE ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY:THESE FUNDS WERE EXPENDED IN SUPPORT OF THE FINE ARTS CENTER TO INCREASE OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO PURSUE FORMAL DEGREES AND VOCATIONAL INTERESTS IN THE FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS. FUNDS WERE ALSO EXPENDED TO SUPPORT THE ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY CENTER, WHICH OFFERS PROGRAMS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY, COMMUNICATION, AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, AS WELL AS THE COLLEGE'S INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICES. FEATURES INCLUDE STATE-OF-THE-ART LABORATORIES, CLASSROOMS, RECORDING STUDIOS, AN OBSERVATORY, TV STUDIO, MONTCO RADIO STATION, AND THE PORTAL CAFE.

    Expenses $366,146 · Grants $366,146

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR VICTORIA BASTECKI-PEREZ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $299,666
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $229,923
    Other
    $69,743
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $229,923 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,751 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $299,666 related
  • JOSEPH GALLAGHER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD COTTOM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW JAMES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN NELSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAISRI CHETY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MOORE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLISON RISKO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES SANDERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER MCDERMOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD BUTTACAVOLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA LAVAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TANYA BAMFORD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GIOVAN LANE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENNETH BAKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN KOURY JR ESQ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL VITIELLO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL BUTTACAVOLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMY CHONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL ENGLAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARRELL GUNTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MANISH INGLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM SCHUPACK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNON WALKO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,386,676
    Expenses
    $4,189,677
    Contributions
    $2,235,409
    Grants paid
    $891,103
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,560,529
    Expenses
    $2,629,164
    Contributions
    $1,522,522
    Grants paid
    $1,429,063

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,851,675
    Expenses
    $2,298,010
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,265,870
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,330,124
    Expenses
    $2,038,014
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,016,614
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,316,347
    Expenses
    $1,890,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,702,832
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,676,062
    Expenses
    $2,107,495
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,624,303
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,832,569
    Expenses
    $2,310,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,457,738
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,106,578
    Expenses
    $2,441,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,144,595
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,353,108
    Expenses
    $2,575,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,956,895
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,884,090
    Expenses
    $1,408,380
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,162,792
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,065,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,198,971
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,047,409
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,994,234

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $4,299 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$15,014 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $3,543 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$22,702 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $75 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$30,166 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $1,115 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$5,902 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.