Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PHILADELPHIA FREEDOM BAND INC

EIN 23-2583490 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2025
$91,632
Expenses 2025
$78,737

Program services were 75.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B80Z
Classification
1000
Street
1801 FAIRMOUNT AVE UNIT 232

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO BRING MUSICIANS TOGETHER, RANGING FROM AMATEUR TO PROFESSIONAL, TO PERFORM THROUGHOUT THE GREATER OF PHILADEPLPHIA AREA AND PROVIDE VISIBLE, ACTIVE SUPPORT TO THE LGBTQ+ COMMUNITY.

  • PERFORMED MARCHING BAND EVENTS AND CONCERT BAND EVENTS.

    Expenses $59,468

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEN ANDERSON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HANNAH GARRISON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEATHER RIEBELING

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN SIGGINS

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EMILY MARONI

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID KNOWLES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATRINA KERCHNER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GENE TERRY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SHERYLL HESS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KRIS KEEBLER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $91,632
    Expenses
    $78,737
    Contributions
    $28,610
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $73,448
    Expenses
    $45,747
    Contributions
    $37,189
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023

Tax period
1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
Principal officer
David Szczpanik
Mailing address
1315 Spruce StPhiladelphia PA 19107
Website
philadelphiafreedomband.com

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.