Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CITY OF PHILADELPHIA TTEE ADMINISTERING WILLS EYE INSTITUTE

EIN 23-6000204 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2022
$48,415,594
Expenses 2022
$53,983,793

Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
840 WALNUT ST STE 1520

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

ESTABLISHED IN 1832 AS A GIFT FROM JAMES WILLS, A PHILADELPHIA MERCHANT, TO THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, WILLS EYE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN OPHTHALMIC CARE TO THE COMMUNITY IN NEED. SEE SCHEDULE O.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE SCHEDULE O.

  • HEALTH CARE PROVIDER: PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS ON AN INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT BASIS. PHYSICIANS OF THE ORGANIZATION VOLUNTEERED THEIR TIME PERFORMING EYE EXAMS AND EYE SURGERIES AT NO CHARGE. THE ORGANIZATION HOSTED PERIODIC DIABETES SCREENING EVENTS, COMMUNITY SCREENING AND PATIENT EDUCATING EVENTS, AND A GIVE KIDS SIGHT DAY WHERE MORE THAN A THOUSAND SCREENINGS WERE CONDUCTED AND CHILDREN RECEIVED EYE GLASSES AT NO CHARGE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.

    Expenses $38,434,511 · Revenue $36,684,153

  • CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION: PROVIDE MEDICAL EDUCATION FOR STAFF AND OUTSIDE PARTICIPANTS. WILLS EYE TRAINS MEDICAL STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE JEFFERSON HEALTH SYSTEM AS WELL AS THE WILLS EYE JEFFERSON OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS. CURRENT AND LONG TERM OBJECTIVES ARE TO PROVIDE BETTER HEALTH CARE. WILLS EYE EDUCATION PORTAL IS AVAILABLE WORLDWIDE AT NO COST TO PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $5,732,885 · Revenue $843,566

  • RESEARCH FACILITY: TO LEVERAGE CLINICAL AND TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN HEALTH DELIVERY SYSTEMS, DATA ANALYTICS, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, GENETICS, AND PRECISION MEDICINE IN OPHTHALMOLOGY. TO DRIVE BREAKTHROUGHS IN OPHTHALMIC SCIENCE AND MEDICINE THROUGH COLLABORATION AND INNOVATION THAT EMPOWER LIVES BY PRESERVING VISION THROUGH PREVENTING, TREATING, AND CURING EYE DISEASE.

    Expenses $3,834,956 · Revenue $171,274

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BERNARD W SMALLEY ESQ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON MICHAEL A NUTTER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNETTE M BROWN-SOW

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL P MEEHAN ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALBERT S DANDRIDGE III ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES M GIBBS ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON DEREK S GREEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON PAUL P PANEPINTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOMINIC A SABATINI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON MARK F SQUILLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON MICHAEL J STACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAYOR HON JAMES F KENNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PR CC HON DARRELL L CLARKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HON DONNA BULLOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH P BILSON

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER /E

    Total calculated
    $657,595
    From this org
    $549,030
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,565
    Hours/week
    23 + 17 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $404,030
    Bonus
    $70,000
    Other
    $75,000
    Deferred
    $8,844
    Nontaxable benefits
    $99,721
    Filer's total
    $657,595
  • DR JULIA HALLER

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,510,894
    From this org
    $1,423,235
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,659
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,213,235
    Bonus
    $135,000
    Other
    $75,000
    Deferred
    $22,927
    Nontaxable benefits
    $64,732
    Filer's total
    $1,510,894
  • MICHAEL ALLEN

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $440,013
    From this org
    $407,758
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,255
    Hours/week
    31 + 9 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $341,444
    Bonus
    $33,157
    Other
    $33,157
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,255
    Filer's total
    $440,013
  • GREG PASSANANTE

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $282,805
    From this org
    $281,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $979
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,626
    Bonus
    $38,200
    Other
    $15,000
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $979
    Filer's total
    $282,805
  • SHELLEY JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $253,753
    From this org
    $242,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,811
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,442
    Bonus
    $18,500
    Other
    $15,000
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,811
    Filer's total
    $253,753
  • DR RALPH EAGLE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $262,814
    From this org
    $235,971
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,843
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,971
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,801
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,042
    Filer's total
    $262,814
  • LESLIE HYMAN

    VICE CHAIR OF RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $392,242
    From this org
    $381,730
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,512
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $319,868
    Bonus
    $30,931
    Other
    $30,931
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,512
    Filer's total
    $392,242
  • MICHAEL WURSTER

    DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $256,025
    From this org
    $120,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $135,210
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,815
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,946
    Nontaxable benefits
    $133,264
    Filer's total
    $256,025
  • JOSEPH PULIDO

    DIRECTOR OF TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE

    Total calculated
    $240,258
    From this org
    $228,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,258
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,258
    Filer's total
    $240,258
  • CYNTHIA FARANO

    CHIEF HRCO

    Total calculated
    $224,349
    From this org
    $188,719
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,630
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,719
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,040
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,590
    Filer's total
    $224,349

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $48,415,594
    Expenses
    $53,983,793
    Contributions
    $1,815,255
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $42,956,151
    Expenses
    $47,533,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $125,438,533
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $39,912,481
    Expenses
    $43,527,934
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,893,365
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,442,119
    Expenses
    $42,089,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,162,653
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,537,187
    Expenses
    $41,811,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,570,819
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $45,934,152
    Expenses
    $38,231,239
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,683,102
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,296,892
    Expenses
    $36,636,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,598,356

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2022 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return

  • AASOP INC

    C · PHYSICIAN PRA · PA · 100% owned · share of income -$418,406 · share of assets $17,363 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.