Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKESIDE YOUTH SERVICE

EIN 23-6050758 NORTH WALES, PA

Revenue 2024
$27,229,522
Expenses 2024
$30,087,351

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P300
Classification
1700
Street
1350 WELSH RD STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GERALD W VASSAR

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $209,817
    From this org
    $191,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,712
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,505
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $9,600
    Deferred
    $3,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,587
    Filer's total
    $209,817
  • KATHY VAN HORN

    EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $172,398
    From this org
    $152,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,537
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,141
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $720
    Deferred
    $6,086
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,451
    Filer's total
    $172,398
  • LLOYD GESTOSO

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN INGRAM

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAMEKA JOHNSON

    MEMBER, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES VIETH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • OLIVIA DIGIROLAMO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES KERR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID ECKERT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN DAGER

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $135,413
    From this org
    $119,134
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,279
    Hours/week
    40
  • LISHA MORANCIE

    CFO/VP OF ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $125,909
    From this org
    $118,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,411
    Hours/week
    40
  • PETER DILLARD

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $140,148
    From this org
    $119,296
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,852
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOSHUA BEHE

    GANERAL MANAGER GARAGE

    Total calculated
    $137,540
    From this org
    $116,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,758
    Hours/week
    40
  • CAROLINE SMITH

    VP OF SPECIAL EDUCATION SVCS

    Total calculated
    $124,166
    From this org
    $114,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,473
    Hours/week
    40
  • DIANE WAGENHALS

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR, EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $119,635
    From this org
    $112,908
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,727
    Hours/week
    40
  • EDWARD HALL

    VP OF FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $124,907
    From this org
    $112,986
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,921
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $27,229,522
    Expenses
    $30,087,351
    Contributions
    $441,500
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $28,088,054
    Expenses
    $29,161,094
    Contributions
    $743,775
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,720,988
    Expenses
    $27,141,959
    Contributions
    $996,171
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.