- Revenue 2024
- $34,286,901
- Expenses 2024
- $31,983,687
Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 171 HARRISON AVENUE BOX 821
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ZACHARY REDMOND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA STEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $455,625
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $378,090
- Other
- $77,535
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $371,204 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $6,886 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,320 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,215 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $455,625 related
-
PHIL OKALA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES HURLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $574,888
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $520,958
- Other
- $53,930
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $491,176 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $29,782 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,320 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,610 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $574,888 related
-
KEVIN BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $287,479
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $267,015
- Other
- $20,464
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $258,452 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $7,456 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,107 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,867 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,597 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $287,479 related
-
AKIYO FUJI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $337,721
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $300,618
- Other
- $37,103
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $298,642 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,976 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $36,435 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $668 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $337,721 related
-
JAMES FOLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $281,434
- From this org
- $248,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,354
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,625
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,455
- Deferred
- $7,448
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,906
- Filer's total
- $281,434
-
MARIA PISA
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $207,868
- From this org
- $207,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,088
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $780
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $207,868
-
WILLIAM HUNT
USC CHIEF ENGINEER
- Total calculated
- $196,147
- From this org
- $182,689
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,458
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,610
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,079
- Deferred
- $2,848
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,610
- Filer's total
- $196,147
-
EDWARD DULLEA
USC LEAD MECHANIC
- Total calculated
- $179,331
- From this org
- $147,824
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,507
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,660
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $164
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,507
- Filer's total
- $179,331
-
PAUL DIFRAIA
PLANT OPERATOR
- Total calculated
- $179,099
- From this org
- $163,922
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,177
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,618
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $304
- Deferred
- $4,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,017
- Filer's total
- $179,099
-
ERICH SCHICKLE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING & PLANT OPS
- Total calculated
- $131,968
- From this org
- $119,435
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,533
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHAEL KIRSCH
SUPERVISOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS MECHS
- Total calculated
- $168,615
- From this org
- $136,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,238
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,351
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $26
- Deferred
- $731
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,507
- Filer's total
- $168,615
-
DIANE RICHARDSON
FORMER BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,224,871
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,100,883
- Other
- $123,988
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $191,997 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $908,886 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $118,289 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $5,699 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,224,871 related
-
ASSAD SIDDIQI
FORMER BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $302,395
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $233,414
- Other
- $68,981
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $233,183 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $231 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $62,379 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,602 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $302,395 related
-
MARK GONTHIER
FORMER BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $361,510
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $327,648
- Other
- $33,862
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $201,594 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $126,054 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,126 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,736 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $361,510 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $34,286,901
- Expenses
- $31,983,687
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $34,161,275
- Expenses
- $31,643,594
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $35,821,546
- Expenses
- $34,566,709
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,000,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,000,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,000,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · MA
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA
Declared as related by
-
TUFTS UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR 060194 PRHB
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
-
TUFTS VETERINARY EMERGENCY TREATMENT AND SPECIALTIES INC
On its 2023 return
-
OMIDYAR-TUFTS ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP TRUST
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
WALNUT HILL PROPERTIES CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.