Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 23-7003516 ANNAPOLIS, MD

Revenue 2023
$60,735,637
Expenses 2023
$43,615,672

Program services were 73.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B12
Classification
1200
Street
301 KING GEORGE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEFFREY R WEBB

    PRESIDENT/CEO (SEE SCH J)

    Total calculated
    $589,276
    From this org
    $337,238
    From related orgs
    $224,824
    Other
    $27,214
    Hours/week
    36 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,154 + $172,769 related
    Bonus
    $63,750 + $42,500 related
    Other
    $14,334 + $9,555 related
    Deferred
    $9,900 + $6,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,428 + $4,286 related
    Filer's total
    $353,566 + $235,710 related
  • AMB RICHARD L ARMITAGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR LYNNE ATKINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR WILLIAM A BASTIAN II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR JAMES BELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAJGEN CHARLES F BOLDEN JR USMC R

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR CHARLES H CANNON JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR HARRY COKER JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR JOHN F CROWLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RADM AB CRUZ III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR WILLIAM DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR DAVID P DAWSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR GEORGE DENNIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CDR JOHN M DILLON USNR RET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADM JAMES O ELLIS JR USN RET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADM MARK E FERGUSON III USN RET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR ALFRED E FESTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR MATTHEW R GIBSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADM CECIL D HANEY USN RET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR MICHAEL HEMOCOVICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VADM MARY JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR RICHARD L KEYSER

    DIRECTOR (THRU 10/26/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR THOMAS C KNUDSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MR TIG H KREKEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MS GREER O LAUTRUP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $60,735,637
    Expenses
    $43,615,672
    Contributions
    $46,203,415
    Grants paid
    $32,039,769
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $42,720,596
    Expenses
    $44,107,220
    Contributions
    $32,873,297
    Grants paid
    $33,310,642

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.