Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COF TRAINING SERVICES INC

EIN 23-7024509 OTTAWA, KS

Revenue 2023
$14,377,892
Expenses 2023
$11,281,987

Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P820
Classification
1200
Street
1516 N DAVIS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PATRICK GARDNER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $171,826
    From this org
    $138,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,528
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,298
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,788
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,740
    Filer's total
    $171,826
  • JOHN GRIFFIN

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $144,170
    From this org
    $106,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,920
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related
  • RACHEL GREEN

    COO

    Total calculated
    $140,039
    From this org
    $102,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,564
    Hours/week
    40
  • GREG BASHAW

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHELSEA EVANS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MITCHELL FOOTE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID HORNUNG

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA KELLEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN KENNEDY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANAE MCNALLY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLORIA PATTERSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERESA PEARSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JARRED STERLING

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JUDY STUKEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM WEINGARTNER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,377,892
    Expenses
    $11,281,987
    Contributions
    $4,071,094
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,257,321
    Expenses
    $10,434,174
    Contributions
    $2,319,275
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.