- Revenue 2024
- $12,623,680
- Expenses 2024
- $5,017,434
Program services were 74.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B43I
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1401 PRESQUE ISLE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRAD M CANALE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $338,752
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $245,296
- Other
- $93,456
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $240,929 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $4,367 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $50,213 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $43,243 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $338,752 related
-
NICOLE A BLEMBERG
INTERIM CEO - 6/25, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARK B PYNNONEN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.9
-
MICHAEL R OSWALD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.9
-
GERARD J MOLITOR
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.9
-
JESSE W BELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
CAIN G BESSE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
WILLIAM W BOWERMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
KEVIN C BOYLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
WILLIAM W EDWARDS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
JOSEPH A EVANS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
TIMOTHY P GREELEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
STEPHEN P LATUS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
JOHN F LIST
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
MARK R LOVELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
RUSSELL M MAGNAGHI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
LISA M MUELLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
DAVID R NERENZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
LISA A TOMSHECK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
-
CURT L TUCKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.6
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,623,680
- Expenses
- $5,017,434
- Contributions
- $11,059,959
- Grants paid
- $3,749,214
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,096,168
- Expenses
- $5,430,993
- Contributions
- $9,100,148
- Grants paid
- $3,516,736
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,008,930
- Expenses
- $4,810,789
- Contributions
- $15,734,952
- Grants paid
- $3,094,038
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,575,607
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$1,462,316
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$1,237,152
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$1,119,833
2024 OTHER DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS
-
$838,965
2023 OTHER DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS
-
$666,887
2022 OTHER DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS
-
$429,875
2023 PUBLIC RADIO
-
$429,745
2024 PUBLIC TELEVISION
-
$424,583
2023 PUBLIC TELEVISION
-
$417,250
2022 PUBLIC RADIO
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$500,000
2024 BERRY CHAIR BUSINESS SCHOOL
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
$25,000
2023 See Part IV
-
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
$25,000
2024 See Part IV
-
INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$25,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2022 DONOR ADVISED FUND
-
MARQUETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$16,363
2025 GENERAL OPERATIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
115 · EDUCATION · MI
Declared as related by
-
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.