Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MISSISSIPPI METHODIST HOSPITAL REHABILITATION CENTER INC

EIN 23-7067206 JACKSON, MS

Revenue 2024
$88,285,404
Expenses 2024
$79,870,796

Program services were 75.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E240
Classification
2100
Street
1350 E WOODROW WILSON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IN RESPONSE TO THE LOVE OF GOD, THE METHODIST REHABILITATION CENTER, IS DEDICATED TO THE RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE. WE ARE COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE AND LEADERSHIP IN THE DELIVERY OF COMPREHENSIVE REHABILITATION SERVICES.WITH THE PATIENT ALWAYS AS THE FOCAL POINT AND IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF COMPASSIONATE CARE, WE WILL:* PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR GROWTH IN KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND CAPABILITIES TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND TO ENHANCE THE REHABILITATIVE HEALTH CARE OF OUR STAFF;* DEVELOP CREATIVE AND INNOVATIVE METHODS OF PATIENT CARE, SKILLS AND TECHNIQUES;* FOSTER A CLIMATE OF SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY THAT PROMOTES RESEARCH IN ALL ASPECTS OF REHABILITATION;* OFFER EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS AND SHARE REHABILITATION INFORMATION WITH THE COMMUNITY;* RENDER SERVICES THAT ARE EFFECTIVE AND COST EFFICIENT, IN A MANNER THAT RESPECTS THE PERSONAL WORTH AND DIGNITY OF EACH PERSON WE SERVE; AND* PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE REHAB SERV

Activities or mission (Part I)

MISSISSIPPI METHODIST REHABILITATION CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL REHABILITATION SERVICES TO HELP PEOPLE RECOVER ABILITIES AND QUALITY OF LIFE AFTER A STROKE, SPINAL CORD INJURY, TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY, NEUROLOGICAL DISEASE OR ORTHOPEDIC DISORDER. SINCE 1975, METHODIST REHAB HAS TREATED MORE THAN 1,000 PERSONS PER YEAR IN ITS STATE-OF-THE-ART INPATIENT REHABILITATION HOSPITAL, AND TENS OF THOUSANDS PER YEAR IN OUTPATIENT CARE FACILITIES. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING FOR SEVERELY DISABLED PERSONS, AND A HOST OF SUPPORT SERVICES TO ADDRESS THE LIFELONG NEEDS OF DISABLED CITIZENS. IT IS THE ONLY REHABILITATION CENTER IN THE STATE AND REGION THAT PROVIDES THIS COMPREHENSIVE LEVEL OF REHABILITATION CARE.

  • ROUTINE SERVICES - HEALTH CARE - REVENUE RELATED TO INPATIENT BED COST INCLUDING NURSING AND CARE RELATED COST TO PROPERLY ADHERE TO OUR PATIENT HOUSING NEEDS.

    Expenses $25,504,216 · Revenue $26,295,524

  • ANCILLARY SERVICES - REVENUE RELATED TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL STAFF TO DIAGNOSE AND PROVIDE PROCEDURES ORDERED BY MEDICAL STAFF, SUCH AS RADIOLOGY SERVICES, PHARMACY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT SERVICES JUST TO NAME A FEW.

    Expenses $28,079,447 · Revenue $52,034,538

  • ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES RELATING TO (A) AND (B)

    Expenses $2,071,874 · Grants $10,265 · Revenue $1,715,438

  • INTEREST, DEPRECIATION, AMORTIZATION, AND BAD DEBTS RELATING (A) AND (B)

    Expenses $4,988,632

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WIRT A YERGER III

    TRUSTEE - EXECUTIVE COMITT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • WILLIAM R JAMES

    TRUSTEE - EXECUTIVE COMITT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • WILLIAM A RAY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • WALTER S WEEMS

    TRUSTEE - EXECUTIVE COMMIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • ANN HOLIFIELD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • TISH HUGHES

    TRUSTEE - EXECUTIVE COMITT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • THOMAS A TURNER III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • SAM LANE

    CHAIRMAN EXECUTIVE COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV DR BOB RAMBO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • REV BERT FELDER

    TRUSTEE - LIFE MEMBER - NO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PHILLIP BOWMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • OTIS B BEN WALTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MIKE P STURDIVANT JR

    TREASURER - EXECUTIVE COMM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • MICHAEL REDDIX MD

    SECRETARY - EXECUTIVE COMM - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • MATTHEW L HOLLEMAN III

    TRUSTEE - EXECUTIVE COMMIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • MARION WOFFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JUSTIN PETERSON

    TRUSTEE-EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JASMIN CHAPMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • E B ROBINSON

    LIFE MEMBER - NV

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DR HYUNG KIM

    EX-OFFICIO (PRESIDENT MED) - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • DAVID L MCMILLIN

    CEO/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $598,444
    From this org
    $563,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,992
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $443,179
    Bonus
    $120,273
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,292
    Filer's total
    $598,444
  • DANIEL W JONES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • REV STEPHEN T COOK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • DR JENNIFER VILLACORTA

    EX-OFFICIO (PRESIDENT MED) - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • GARY ARMSTRONG

    PRESIDENT & CFO

    Total calculated
    $583,483
    From this org
    $556,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,250
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $450,960
    Bonus
    $105,273
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,550
    Filer's total
    $583,483

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $88,285,404
    Expenses
    $79,870,796
    Contributions
    $1,459,968
    Grants paid
    $10,265
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $78,831,157
    Expenses
    $74,040,580
    Contributions
    $1,874,237
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $71,741,348
    Expenses
    $69,541,125
    Contributions
    $1,021,861
    Grants paid
    $1,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,613,925
    Expenses
    $69,849,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,980,135
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,002,798
    Expenses
    $64,440,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,113,663
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,362,928
    Expenses
    $62,433,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,266,975
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,140,366
    Expenses
    $59,119,229
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,189,423
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,701,065
    Expenses
    $61,006,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,599,813
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,701,065
    Expenses
    $61,006,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,599,813

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.