- Revenue 2024
- $194,093,964
- Expenses 2024
- $213,228,937
Program services were 77.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 2020 SW 4TH AVE STE 900
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KATE AZIZI
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $407,916
- From this org
- $397,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,338
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,103
- Bonus
- $168,263
- Other
- $1,212
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,338
- Filer's total
- $407,916
-
JILL EILAND
FORMER INTERIM PRESIDENT (THRU 9/01/24)
- Total calculated
- $600,236
- From this org
- $558,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,428
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $522,404
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $36,404
- Deferred
- $39,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,828
- Filer's total
- $600,236
-
DANA BRANER MD FAAP FCCM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $653,133
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $623,240
- Other
- $29,893
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $630,769 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + -$7,529 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $29,334 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $559 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $653,133 related
-
DANNY O JACOBS MD MPH FACS
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/5/24)
- Total calculated
- $1,747,041
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,680,474
- Other
- $66,567
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,642,000 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $38,474 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,099 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,468 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,747,041 related
-
KELLY SCHRADER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC DISHMAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN GANTT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AADAM HUSSAIN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA A SILVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD BLUMENFELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAD PAULSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COREY MORRIS-SINGER PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG A KELLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAMIEN HALL JD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN OCCHIPINTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID PAYNE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DYLAN ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC MARVIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY N ZIDELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN HERSHEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JORGE G CASIMIRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSH SCHLESINGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY KILKENNY HALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY E LAGO CTFA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE PETITT CPA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $194,093,964
- Expenses
- $213,228,937
- Contributions
- $97,462,118
- Grants paid
- $165,000,463
-
2023
- Revenue
- $140,597,865
- Expenses
- $187,709,397
- Contributions
- $92,725,252
- Grants paid
- $148,276,727
-
2022
- Revenue
- $96,921,733
- Expenses
- $160,283,987
- Contributions
- $91,085,353
- Grants paid
- $133,931,087
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$85,681,252
2024 RESEARCH
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$82,493,118
2023 RESEARCH
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$73,904,528
2022 RESEARCH
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$44,513,775
2024 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$37,055,880
2023 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$31,420,106
2022 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$13,288,984
2024 CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$7,242,246
2023 PUBLIC SERVICE
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$6,853,673
2023 CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING
-
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
$6,543,849
2024 PUBLIC SERVICE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$8,657,515
2024 EDUCATION
-
$5,050,000
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE CHILDREN'S EYE CLINIC AT THE OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY.
-
$5,007,187
2024 Higher Education
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$4,620,195
2023 EDUCATION
-
$2,990,669
2023 Higher Education
-
$2,429,000
2023 EDUCATIONAL
-
$2,356,168
2022 Higher Education
-
$2,174,992
2024 FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE CHILDREN'S EYE CLINIC AT THE OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY.
-
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
$2,043,177
2022 RESEARCH SUBCONTRACT
-
$1,469,976
2023 FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE CHILDREN'S EYE CLINIC AT THE OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
HOSPITAL/UNIVERSITY · OR
-
OREGON RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · OR
Declared as related by
-
OREGON RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.