- Revenue 2024
- $2,267,274
- Expenses 2024
- $2,502,576
Program services were 92.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 28245 AVENUE CROCKER STE 230
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOE STEWART
Executive Direc
- Total calculated
- $164,131
- From this org
- $164,131
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,131
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,131
-
JOHN KENNEY
Dir of Training
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES APPLEGATE
3 VicePresident
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven Stover
Region 7 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Moreno
Region 1 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott Bachman
Region 2 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jesse Bravo
Region 3 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERNIE COLLASO
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Paxton
Region 4 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex Naoum
Region 5 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT COOOKE
1 vicepresident
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Dickel
Region 6 Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES HOFFMAN
Sergeant at Arm
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brett Letendre
Region 8 chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEVIN CHASE
2 VicePresident
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,267,274
- Expenses
- $2,502,576
- Contributions
- $319,153
- Grants paid
- $63,991
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,235,159
- Expenses
- $1,990,737
- Contributions
- $330,302
- Grants paid
- $51,467
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,548,033
- Expenses
- $2,286,628
- Contributions
- $374,134
- Grants paid
- $38,304
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$10,000
2023 Sponsorship
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · ASSIST TO FAMILIES OF OFFICERS DIED IN LINE OF DUTY · CA
Declared as related by
-
CALIFORNIA NARCOTIC OFFICERS ASSOCIATION SURVIVORS MEMORIAL FND
On its 2024 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
MIDWEST PUBLISHING-DN INC.
$165,235 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$24,735 to charity
-
MIDWEST PUBLISHING-DN INC.
$229,195 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$34,379 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.