- Revenue 2025
- $3,098,760
- Expenses 2025
- $2,556,105
Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- J200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1179 15TH AVE SE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SHEILA DOWLING
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ELAINE EILAND
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PAUL FITZPATRICK
VICE CHAIR - FINANCE AND OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JAY GAST
VICE CHAIR - SOCIAL ENTERPRISE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CONNIE MCCUSKEY
VICE CHAIR - FUNDRAISING AND BRANDING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOHN BANOVETZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PATRICK BRAULT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
NYAJUOK DENG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
EKRAM ELMOGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JUSTIN ERICKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL WYNNE
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $240,453
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $204,232
- Other
- $36,221
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $186,302 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $17,930 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,999 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,222 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $240,453 related
-
JASON GILTNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ALEXANDER ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ESHA SYAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
EVAN SWANSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KEVIN ENGDAHL
EXECUTIVE VP OF ENTERPRISES
- Total calculated
- $161,237
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $136,796
- Other
- $24,441
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $136,796 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,305 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,136 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $161,237 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $3,098,760
- Expenses
- $2,556,105
- Contributions
- $1,332,827
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,843,044
- Expenses
- $2,127,794
- Contributions
- $888,798
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,532,829
- Expenses
- $1,658,571
- Contributions
- $1,041,325
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,957,002
- Expenses
- $1,929,585
- Contributions
- $449,742
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $365,089
- Expenses
- $877,989
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,406,850
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,177,695
- Expenses
- $879,529
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,525,166
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,189,163
- Expenses
- $1,239,405
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,300,741
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,823,807
- Expenses
- $1,812,578
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,547,460
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,645,328
- Expenses
- $1,664,558
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,476,394
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,769,338
- Expenses
- $1,891,236
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,054,189
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,182,286
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,031,260
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,468,454
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,272,776
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$100,000
2024 PORTFOLIO GRANTS
-
2022 DEED MAIN STREET GRANT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501(C)(3) · SOCIAL ENTERPISE FOR EMPLOYMENT · MN
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2025 return
-
MATTRESS & BOX SPRINGS RECYCLER · MN
-
OFFICE FURNITURE RETAIL STORE · MN
Listed by
-
As a disregarded entity on its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.