Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA INC

EIN 23-7137529 CORAL GABLES, FL

Revenue 2024
$14,432,670
Expenses 2024
$10,851,662

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R00K
Classification
1000
Street
4343 W FLAGLER ST STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GARY SAMPLE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $222,952
    From this org
    $200,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,875
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,077
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,875
    Filer's total
    $222,952
  • BACARDI JACKSON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $187,845
    From this org
    $167,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,958
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,887
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,958
    Filer's total
    $187,845
  • FATIMA CUEVAS

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $173,622
    From this org
    $159,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,298
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,324
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,298
    Filer's total
    $173,622
  • DANIEL TILLEY

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $172,701
    From this org
    $160,456
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,245
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,456
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,245
    Filer's total
    $172,701
  • KARA L GROSS

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $157,724
    From this org
    $134,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,875
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,849
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,875
    Filer's total
    $157,724
  • SARA LATSHAW

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $149,003
    From this org
    $134,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,030
    Hours/week
    40
  • KRSHA SENDON

    KEY EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $136,398
    From this org
    $130,389
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,009
    Hours/week
    40
  • LYNDA BALINT

    AFF EQUITY O

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL BERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • MARK CHAET

    NATIONAL BOA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • CHARLTON COPELAND

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • TIFFANY L HILTON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • LYNN GAUDIOSO HANKIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL MEYERS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6 + 2 related
  • ROSEMARY O'HARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • TERESA PONTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • TRELVIS RANDOLPH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • ERIC SMAW

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.1 + 3.5 related
  • ROBERT OSBORNE SR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • JENNIFER TOMLINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • JANET TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,432,670
    Expenses
    $10,851,662
    Contributions
    $12,694,688
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,447,705
    Expenses
    $7,313,294
    Contributions
    $6,265,042
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,732,370
    Expenses
    $6,611,859
    Contributions
    $5,507,518
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.