Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STATE LEGISLATIVE LEADERS

EIN 23-7148478 MARSTONS MILLS, MA

Revenue 2023
$3,611,744
Expenses 2023
$3,883,718

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E00F
Classification
1000
Street
230 COTUIT ROAD UNITS 5 AND 6

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARTIN LOONEY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN VOS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN LAKIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $610,392
    From this org
    $576,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,758
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $576,634
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,758
    Filer's total
    $610,392
  • MARCIA VANDERVOORT

    VICE PRES. &

    Total calculated
    $143,086
    From this org
    $130,027
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,059
    Hours/week
    40
  • RAUMESH AKBARI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT BEDKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHILIP BERGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN CAMPER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY DANIELS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB DUFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROGER HANSHAW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE JINKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GORDON JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADRIENNE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAN JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NATHANIEL LEDBETTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY LIGHTFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES MANNING JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANE MASSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES MCCALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNA MCCLINTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERMAN PACKARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARMELO RIOS-SANTIAGO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRYSTAL PEOPLES-STOKES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW RITTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,611,744
    Expenses
    $3,883,718
    Contributions
    $3,157,046
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,528,886
    Expenses
    $3,591,421
    Contributions
    $3,792,945
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.