- Revenue 2024
- $1,337,028,835
- Expenses 2024
- $1,039,340,572
Program services were 98.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T700
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 575 MADISON AVE STE 703
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ELISIA ABRAMS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDA MIRELS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
BARRY MOSS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEULA SOLOMON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MARC UTAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
GABRIEL WASSERMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SPENCER WAXMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREA MARKEZIN-PRESS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AARON ZISES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOLLY NEWMAN KROFT
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
URI KAUFTHAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ZOE BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL B BLASER
CHAIR, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
DANIEL BONNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILL BRESSMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RAYMOND CHALME
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
RICHARD CHERA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JERRY KESTENBAUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAMARA COHEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTINE FLEISHMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALAN S HALPERIN ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SPENCER HERBST
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
BEN HOCHBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELLEN HORING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AARON KAPITO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,337,028,835
- Expenses
- $1,039,340,572
- Contributions
- $1,188,811,186
- Grants paid
- $1,023,406,196
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,135,661,152
- Expenses
- $1,045,177,065
- Contributions
- $876,323,994
- Grants paid
- $1,025,868,525
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,039,371,142
- Expenses
- $924,481,605
- Contributions
- $934,491,554
- Grants paid
- $907,620,170
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$140,947,596
2022 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
UJA-FEDERATION OF NEW YORK INC
$48,463,697
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$48,038,002
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$46,876,000
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
UJA-FEDERATION OF NEW YORK INC
$46,631,282
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$45,423,234
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$43,849,855
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$41,635,200
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$39,500,000
2022 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$28,049,948
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$91,743,377
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$70,544,753
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$21,893,230
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$21,390,962
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$15,352,632
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$8,826,793
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 General charitable purposes
-
$6,837,529
2023
-
2024 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$5,670,320
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
UJA-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE · NY
Declared as related by
-
UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.