Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLARKSBURG MISSIONS INC

EIN 23-7177860 CLARKSBURG, WV

Revenue 2024
$984,040
Expenses 2024
$980,777

Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7000
Street
312 N 4TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CLARKSBURG MISSION PROVIDES FOOD, CLOTHING AND SHELTER TO HOMELESSAND NEEDY INDIVIDUALS. WE ALSO PROVIDE TRAINING, MINISTRY AND COACHING AS NEEDED

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CLARKSBURG MISSION PROVIDES TRAINING, COACHING AND NECESSITIES TO NEEDY INDIVIDUALS

  • THE CLARKSBURG MISSION PROVIDES LONG TERM RESIDENTIAL HOUSING FOR PARTICIPANTS FOCUSED ON THE ADDICTION RECOVERY. THE MISSION MAINTAINSA CAPACITY OF 75 RESIDENTS, AVERAGING 35-40 RESIDENTS AT ANY TIME. THE MISSION MAINTAINS 2 SOBER LIVING HOUSES AS WELL, WITH A CAPACITY OF 25 RESIDENTS BETWEEN THE 2 HOUSES. THE MISSION ALSO OPERATES A FOOD AND CLOTHING RESCUE PROGRAM, FEEDING 500 HOUSEHOLDS A MONTH AND RECYCLING 20 TONS OF CLOTHING A MONTH.

    Expenses $915,355

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PEYDON MICHAEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRY DALE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARYANNE PHILLIPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN SOUTHERN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOTUS MCDOWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS KINNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DESI UNDERWOOD

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $75,215
    From this org
    $75,215
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KEVIN WATSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON NICHOLSON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH BROWN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JARROD MAROZZI

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID GODDARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $984,040
    Expenses
    $980,777
    Contributions
    $574,194
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $961,382
    Expenses
    $1,320,040
    Contributions
    $654,327
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,925,658
    Expenses
    $1,430,885
    Contributions
    $1,533,378
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,224,457
    Expenses
    $1,145,119
    Assets (EOY)
    $732,879
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,127,458
    Expenses
    $1,088,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $660,131
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,180,310
    Expenses
    $1,201,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $578,431
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,096,862
    Expenses
    $1,192,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $618,307
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,081,943
    Expenses
    $1,136,389
    Assets (EOY)
    $691,916
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,133,274
    Expenses
    $1,169,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $473,884
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $996,568
    Expenses
    $1,041,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $480,808
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $932,891
    Expenses
    $1,007,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $524,938
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $970,400
    Expenses
    $1,028,139
    Assets (EOY)
    $599,025

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.