Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CIRCUIT PLAYHOUSE INC

EIN 23-7185772 MEMPHIS, TN

Revenue 2024
$2,650,468
Expenses 2024
$3,862,312

Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A65Z
Classification
2300
Street
66 S COOPER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAT BOGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID WAYNE BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN COURSON-SMITH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TINA FOCKLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BAKER GROSS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE GUARINO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SUZANNE JACKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD KWOKA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT LEWIS

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA LOTZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE MCLAREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LEIGH MCLEAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUCHEE PATEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JO PATTERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCES PAULSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VIC PRICE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLISON PRESCOTT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DAVID RICHARDSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LISA WILLIAMS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SHARON YOUNGER

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN EALY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY FISH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HALLIE FLANAGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SONYA FLECK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KINNAWA KAITIBI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,650,468
    Expenses
    $3,862,312
    Contributions
    $1,439,702
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,690,450
    Expenses
    $3,875,860
    Contributions
    $2,411,296
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,713,843
    Expenses
    $3,315,780
    Contributions
    $1,583,343
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.