- Revenue 2024
- $3,198,107
- Expenses 2024
- $3,075,828
Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N60
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 W JEFFERSON ST STE 202
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 2702), covering 556 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
ANCHORAGE RUNNING CLUB
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 92-0085126 ANCHORAGE, AK
-
ALASKA SALMON RUNS
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 86-1624760 CORDOVA, AK
-
PRINCE OF WALES RUNNERS CLUB
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 20-1989878 CRAIG, AK
-
RUNNING CLUB NORTH
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 92-0119585 FAIRBANKS, AK
-
KACHEMAK BAY RUNNING CLUB INC
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 45-5335335 HOMER, AK
-
JUNEAU TRAIL ADN ROAD RUNNERS
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 92-0160612 JUNEAU, AK
-
KETCHIKAN RUNNING CLUB
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 92-0159642 KETCHIKAN, AK
-
ANNISTON RUNNERS CLUB
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 65-1241299 ANNISTON, AL
-
AUBURN OPELIKA RUNNING & TRACK ASSC
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 27-1636810 AUBURN, AL
-
BIRMINGHAM TRACK CLUB
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA EIN 63-1044182 BIRMINGHAM, AL
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LISA RIPPE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BARBARA JEWELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICKIE SANDERS JAUQUET
EASTERN REGION DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARAH KOZUL
SOUTHERN REGIONAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARCUS GRUNEWALD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GABRIELLA GARZA
AT LARGE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BONNIE SEXTON
CENTRAL REGION DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BERTRAND NEWSON
AT LARGE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM BENTLEY
WESTERN REGION DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEAN KNAACK
CEO
- Total calculated
- $159,552
- From this org
- $143,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,170
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,382
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,882
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,288
- Filer's total
- $159,552
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,198,107
- Expenses
- $3,075,828
- Contributions
- $686,677
- Grants paid
- $39,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,939,452
- Expenses
- $3,068,269
- Contributions
- $631,589
- Grants paid
- $22,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,017,562
- Expenses
- $2,962,792
- Contributions
- $579,965
- Grants paid
- $33,300
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$51,097
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 TECHNOLOGY GRANT FROM TRANSITIONING FROM MEMBERSUITE TO RUNSIGNUP FOR MEMBERSHIP AND DATA COLLECTION; COACHING SCHOLARSHIP
-
$25,010
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$25,000
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 SUPPORT OF OR ORGANIZATIONSS PROVIDING PROGRAMS & SERVICES IN THE RUNNING CONMUNITY
-
2024 SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATIONSS PROVIDING PROGRAMS & SERVICES IN THE RUNNING CONMUNITY
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATIONSS PROVIDING PROGRAMS & SERVICES IN THE RUNNING CONMUNITY
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.