- Revenue 2024
- $7,219,313
- Expenses 2024
- $6,216,087
Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- PO BOX 11500
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Juan J Zabala
CEO
- Total calculated
- $245,590
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $206,218
- Other
- $39,372
- Hours/week
- 6
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $206,218 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,372 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $245,590 related
-
Karen Nichols
COO
- Total calculated
- $96,081
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $88,584
- Other
- $7,497
- Hours/week
- 34
-
Fred Vernon II
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J Pat Parsons
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jared Boudreaux
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael L Burrow
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yolanda Conyers
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rena Clark
Secy/Com Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jerry Dearing
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vernon Durden
Trste/Com Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Phillip E Fuller
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terry Garth
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ann Die Hasselmo
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gisela Houseman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Jenkins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carmen Jordan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clayton Lau
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catherine Long
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Becky Mason
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Larry Norwood
Trste/Com Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lori Ryerkerk
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don Shaver
Past Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Joe Vernon
Treas/Com Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,219,313
- Expenses
- $6,216,087
- Contributions
- $4,256,676
- Grants paid
- $3,185,995
-
2023
- Revenue
- $14,317,021
- Expenses
- $6,617,644
- Contributions
- $8,886,444
- Grants paid
- $2,912,710
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,209,579
- Expenses
- $5,628,976
- Contributions
- $4,598,080
- Grants paid
- $2,419,602
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$898,722
2023 Facility & equipment
-
$869,261
2022 Faculty support
-
$809,611
2023 Faculty support
-
$619,683
2022 Other
-
$581,429
2024 Facility & equipment
-
$575,264
2024 Other
-
$558,720
2024 Faculty support
-
$494,302
2023 Students & Student organizations
-
$480,679
2022 Students & Student organizations
-
$393,407
2023 Other
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$42,150
2024 EDUCATION
-
$35,000
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$25,629
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 SUPPORT FOR ART DEPT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.