UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS DARTMOUTH FOUNDATION INC
EIN 23-7336988 N DARTMOUTH, MA
- Revenue 2023
- $2,246,348
- Expenses 2023
- $3,245,223
Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 285 OLD WESTPORT RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mark Fuller
Presidentex officio member
- Total calculated
- $625,284
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $625,284
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $625,284 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $625,284 related
-
Ramprasad Balasubramanian
Director exofficio member
- Total calculated
- $301,135
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $301,135
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine Doyle
Assistant Treasurer ex offic
- Total calculated
- $265,334
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $265,334
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $265,334 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $265,334 related
-
Dean Hickey
Former Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $260,260
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $260,260
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $260,260 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $260,260 related
-
Theresa Curry
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $245,230
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $245,230
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $245,230 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $245,230 related
-
Brian Ayotte
Director ex officio member
- Total calculated
- $135,459
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $135,459
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Gauvin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jan Reynolds
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anthony Buttafoco
Director ex officio member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol Rego
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Minichiello
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerald Hall
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Kelly
Director ex officio member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph Augustyn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter deSilva
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dena Xifaras
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Esther Emard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Lafrance
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carl Sittard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cassie Canastra
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Duchemin
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph Cozzolino
Vice ChairTreasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Louise Nunes
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,246,348
- Expenses
- $3,245,223
- Contributions
- $731,288
- Grants paid
- $2,880,408
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,778,809
- Expenses
- $3,047,608
- Contributions
- $666,770
- Grants paid
- $2,870,029
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
Univ of Massachusetts Dartmouth
$2,880,408
2023 To support UMass Dartmouth programming
-
Univ of Massachusetts Dartmouth
$2,078,407
2022 To support UMass Dartmouth programming
Grants received
-
GREATER FALL RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
$1,000,000
2023 Educational Grant
-
SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$137,500
2024 EDUCATION AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
-
SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$125,000
2022 ALBERT F. CARR SCHOLARSHIP FUND :: FERBERT, MASON SCOTT
-
$100,150
2024 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$100,125
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$28,251
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 DAF - Education
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
University of Massachusetts Foundat
501c3 · Education research programs to University of Massachusetts · MA
-
University of Massachusetts Dartmou
115 · Public University-Post Secondary · MA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.