- Revenue 2025
- $10,245,717
- Expenses 2025
- $6,689,635
Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B43I
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 2020 ALUMNI DRIVE STEWART HOUSE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dr Edward Serna
University Pres.
- Total calculated
- $575,274
- From this org
- $180,000
- From related orgs
- $290,636
- Other
- $104,638
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,000 + $290,636 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $104,638 related
- Filer's total
- $180,000 + $395,274 related
-
Mrs Courtney Jurado
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $97,104
- From this org
- $81,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,873
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mrs Robin Embry
Frmr. Ex. Dir.
- Total calculated
- $86,020
- From this org
- $69,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,406
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mr Robert Tidwell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Claude Close
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Bob Breakfield
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Chelsea Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mrs Linda Warner
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ms Pat Boutwell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Andy Popenfoose
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Matt Dosch
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mrs Terry Grayson-Caprio
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mrs Alice Davis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Chris Tidwell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mrs Suzanne Harnois
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Sylvester Owens
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Sue Rex
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Andy Wilson
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Harry Emerson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mrs Casey Ferri
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mr Mike Smiley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $10,245,717
- Expenses
- $6,689,635
- Contributions
- $7,422,743
- Grants paid
- $4,581,674
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,744,181
- Expenses
- $6,386,723
- Contributions
- $5,189,722
- Grants paid
- $5,037,327
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,235,855
- Expenses
- $5,212,301
- Contributions
- $3,300,314
- Grants paid
- $4,034,366
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,254,328
- Expenses
- $4,646,438
- Contributions
- $2,678,612
- Grants paid
- $3,502,253
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$4,914,549
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$4,392,806
2025 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$3,950,173
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$3,432,543
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$29,000
2022 OPERATING EXPENSES
-
$29,000
2024 OPERATING EXPENSES
-
$29,000
2023 OPERATING EXPENSES
-
$29,000
2025 OPERATING EXPENSES
Grants received
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$146,000
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$114,180
2024 EDUCATION
-
$76,375
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$45,209
2024 EDUCATION
-
$34,050
2023 General Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
WINTHROP UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.