- Revenue 2024
- $25,450,645
- Expenses 2024
- $28,059,935
Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B114
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1156 HIGH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CYNTHIA LARIVE
CHANCELLLOR
- Total calculated
- $631,276
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $594,432
- Other
- $36,844
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $582,240 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $12,192 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $36,844 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $631,276 related
-
MARK DELOS REYES DAVIS
President
- Total calculated
- $431,264
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $397,732
- Other
- $33,532
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $396,292 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,440 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $33,532 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $431,264 related
-
PRIYA MEHTA
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $303,403
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $274,750
- Other
- $28,653
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $274,750 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,653 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $303,403 related
-
ADRIENNE HARRELL
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $209,741
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $174,472
- Other
- $35,269
- Hours/week
- 20 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $174,472 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $35,269 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $209,741 related
-
KIMBERLY CHAMLIN
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $197,217
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $166,826
- Other
- $30,391
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $164,576 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $2,250 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,391 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $197,217 related
-
LINDA S PETERSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAMIL HASAN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD MOSS
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
PAUL J HALL
PARLIAMENTARIAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEC WEBSTER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ARRIAGA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA I BUSHNELL
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BEVERLY CRAIR
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANET BUCK
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEN DOCTOR
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY E DOYLE
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SIEGMUND GUTMAN
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIR IMRAN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR GREG REYES
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOREN KINCZEL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANU LUTHER MAITRA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANS LANTING
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM GUNDERSON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM CASHER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SB MASTER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $25,450,645
- Expenses
- $28,059,935
- Contributions
- $20,022,764
- Grants paid
- $27,948,965
-
2023
- Revenue
- $18,539,914
- Expenses
- $19,968,939
- Contributions
- $13,593,121
- Grants paid
- $19,959,592
-
2022
- Revenue
- $30,846,304
- Expenses
- $28,485,250
- Contributions
- $25,626,427
- Grants paid
- $28,476,806
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$28,476,806
2022 SUPPORT UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS
-
$27,948,965
2024 SUPPORT UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS
-
$19,959,592
2023 SUPPORT UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS
Grants received
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$3,108,172
2022 Education
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,636,129
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY
$1,285,121
2022 FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, LONG MARINE LAB, HUMANITIES INSTITUTE, LIBRARY, & MORE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,023,100
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$623,475
2023 EDUCATION
-
$591,090
2023 TO SUPPORT THE TECHNOLOGICAL EQUIPMENT NEEDS OFLICK OBSERVATORY. TO ADDRESS FOOD INSECURITY AMONG UCSC STUDENTS BY SUPPORTING ON-CAMPUS FREE FOOD PANTRIES. IN SUPPORT OF THE INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES. IN SUPPORT OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAM AND THE STUDENT SUCCESS INITIATIVE. FOR THE TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. FOR THE RE-ENTRY SCHOLARSHIPS PROGRAM. FOR THE ARTS DEAN RESEARCH FUND.
-
2023 FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, LONG MARINE LAB, HUMANITIES INSTITUTE, LIBRARY, & MORE
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATING, HUMANITIES INSTITUTE, ARBORETUM, SEYMOUR MARINE CENTER
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SANTA CRUZ
501(C)(3) · PUBLIC UNIVERSITY · CA
-
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CA
501(C)(3) · PUBLIC UNIVERSITY · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
FIAT LUX RISK AND INSURANCE COMPANY
On its 2024 return
-
REGENCY BROADWAY PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HOME LOAN PROGRAM CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.