Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF INSURANCE LEGISLATORS

EIN 23-7412297 BELMAR, NJ

Revenue 2025
$1,918,771
Expenses 2025
$1,668,984

Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
616 FIFTH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pamela Hunter

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Utke

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edmond Jordan

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Dunnigan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Oliverson

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,918,771
    Expenses
    $1,668,984
    Contributions
    $619,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,852,702
    Expenses
    $1,416,918
    Contributions
    $640,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,594,810
    Expenses
    $1,294,489
    Contributions
    $540,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,529,737
    Expenses
    $1,209,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,340,390
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,371,788
    Expenses
    $1,020,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,071,206
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,129,009
    Expenses
    $1,033,894
    Assets (EOY)
    $679,383
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,032,349
    Expenses
    $918,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $578,141
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $721,338
    Expenses
    $885,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $315,355
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $637,634
    Expenses
    $673,677
    Assets (EOY)
    $509,434
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $758,185
    Expenses
    $619,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $575,904
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $707,879
    Expenses
    $609,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $447,437
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $614,180
    Assets (EOY)
    $332,143
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $662,419
    Assets (EOY)
    $316,770

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.