Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ZOAR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

EIN 23-7422147 ZOAR, OH

Revenue 2024
$793,192
Expenses 2024
$777,103

Program services were 92.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20Z
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 621

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHARLIE ACKERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE BARNETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK EDDY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON ELSASSER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GAIL GARBRANDT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK GAYNOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARIN GOOD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID HAYES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW MARBURGER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARRELL MARKIJOHN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIBBY MOFFAT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE MURPHY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONY PETERSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN SHEPARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELSEY SNYDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG STAMBAUGH

    ASSISTANTTRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE WILSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $793,192
    Expenses
    $777,103
    Contributions
    $469,752
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $547,622
    Expenses
    $557,062
    Contributions
    $215,410
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $484,559
    Expenses
    $437,075
    Contributions
    $170,441
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.