Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WASHINGTON COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 25-0399640 CANONSBURG, PA

Revenue 2023
$1,350,391
Expenses 2023
$1,246,129

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41Z
Classification
3000
Street
1000 HORIZON VUE DR STE 1C80

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEFF M KOTULA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $250,811
    From this org
    $221,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,311
    Hours/week
    37 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,500
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,645
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,666
    Filer's total
    $250,811
  • SCOTT ARMSTRONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BURGLUND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GERALD CATHELL

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ANDREW CHUMNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN CULLEN

    ASST SECRETA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTIAN WHITE ESQ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER GERCHOW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM KING JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER KOOP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY LOBAUGH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM LYLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • THE HON LARRY MAGGI

    NON-VOTING M

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY MAURO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVE MCCARRON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MCCARTHY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY P WALENTOSKY PG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MARINER PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY PRICE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN SCHWOTZER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THE HON NICK SHERMAN

    NON-VOTING M

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT THIEL

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THE HON DIANA IREY VAUGHAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROOK WARD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURAL ZIEMBA

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,350,391
    Expenses
    $1,246,129
    Contributions
    $343,996
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,248,592
    Expenses
    $1,127,517
    Contributions
    $424,963
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,306,565
    Expenses
    $1,108,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,346,100
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,137,723
    Expenses
    $973,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,146,979
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,169,573
    Expenses
    $1,081,059
    Assets (EOY)
    $832,929
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,108,965
    Expenses
    $1,054,604
    Assets (EOY)
    $745,220
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $981,369
    Expenses
    $900,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $689,481
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,171,124
    Expenses
    $894,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $607,642
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,018,232
    Expenses
    $906,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $319,018
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,052,759
    Expenses
    $1,024,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,554
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $818,212
    Expenses
    $878,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $176,990
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $854,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $230,547

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.