Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA

EIN 25-0849687 PITTSBURGH, PA

Revenue 2023
$124,110,970
Expenses 2023
$94,627,057

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
650 RIDGE RD STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA (EIN 35-0723065). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WILLIAM SPROULE

    EXEC SECRETA

    Total calculated
    $398,220
    From this org
    $398,220
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $398,220
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $398,220
  • RAYMOND BRUGUERAS III

    EXEC COMM/CH

    Total calculated
    $293,977
    From this org
    $293,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,977
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $293,977
  • ANTHONY ABRANTES

    ASST EXEC SE

    Total calculated
    $285,180
    From this org
    $285,180
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $285,180
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $285,180
  • BRUCE GARGANIO

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $248,092
    From this org
    $248,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,092
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $248,092
  • PAUL SIMPSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $225,778
    From this org
    $225,778
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,778
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $225,778
  • JOHN DEL SORDI

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $225,060
    From this org
    $225,060
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,060
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $225,060
  • ROBERT TARBY

    DIR OF TRADE

    Total calculated
    $209,103
    From this org
    $209,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,103
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,103
  • JAMES HOCKER

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $198,449
    From this org
    $198,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,449
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $198,449
  • RONALD MEISCHKER

    INDUSTRY LAB

    Total calculated
    $178,901
    From this org
    $178,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,901
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,901
  • KEVIN MORROW

    DIR OF ORGAN

    Total calculated
    $178,852
    From this org
    $178,852
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,852
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,852
  • OLAF OLSEN

    SR COUNCIL R

    Total calculated
    $174,120
    From this org
    $174,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,120
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,120
  • STEPHEN SCHAEFER

    SHARED SRVCS

    Total calculated
    $172,803
    From this org
    $172,803
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,803
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,803
  • FRANK KOCH JR

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $170,587
    From this org
    $170,587
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,587
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $170,587
  • MICHAEL MORROW

    SR COUNCIL R

    Total calculated
    $170,443
    From this org
    $170,443
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,443
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $170,443
  • FRANK SPEZIALI

    DIR OF OPERA

    Total calculated
    $169,773
    From this org
    $169,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,773
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $169,773
  • DARREN BONASS

    SR COUNCIL R

    Total calculated
    $168,460
    From this org
    $168,460
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,460
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,460
  • JOHN REAPE

    SR COUNCIL R

    Total calculated
    $167,836
    From this org
    $167,836
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,836
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,836
  • SEAN FOLEY

    SR COUNCIL R

    Total calculated
    $167,190
    From this org
    $167,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,190
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,190
  • JAMIE VINCENT SERRITELLA

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $164,185
    From this org
    $164,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,185
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,185
  • JOHN ROBINSON JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $152,227
    From this org
    $152,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,227
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,227
  • JOEL NIECGORSKI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $136,102
    From this org
    $136,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • RAUL CASTRO-RAMIREZ

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $134,216
    From this org
    $134,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • KENNETH UMBEL

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $133,640
    From this org
    $133,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • MICHAEL JENKINS

    EXEC COMMITT

    Total calculated
    $130,720
    From this org
    $130,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • WADE BAUMGARTNER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $127,664
    From this org
    $127,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $124,110,970
    Expenses
    $94,627,057
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $4,254,872
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $111,030,577
    Expenses
    $93,595,719
    Contributions
    $125,000
    Grants paid
    $3,054,055

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • CARPENTERS ACTION FUND

    $1,415,984

    2022 DONATION

  • CARPENTERS ACTION FUND

    $1,372,946

    2023 DONATION

  • FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER FUTURE

    $500,000

    2023 DONATION

  • STRONGER FAIRER FORWARD PAC INC

    $250,000

    2023 DONATION

  • SHAPIRO-DAVIS INAUGURATION

    $150,000

    2022 DONATION

  • CARPENTERS HELPING HANDS

    $110,000

    2023

  • BUILD PHLLY NOW

    $100,000

    2023

  • PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART

    $50,000

    2022 DONATION

  • PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART

    $50,000

    2023 DONATION

  • THE CARPENTERS COMPANY

    $37,500

    2022 DONATION

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.