TURTLE CREEK VALLEY MENTAL HEALTH MENTAL RETARDATION INC
EIN 25-1250510 HOMESTEAD, PA
- Revenue 2024
- $17,651,519
- Expenses 2024
- $19,446,121
Program services were 89.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F320
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1800 WEST ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rhea Fernandes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $625,648
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $559,095
- Other
- $66,553
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $450,400 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $87,100 related
- Other
- $0 + $21,595 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $55,600 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,953 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $625,648 related
-
Robert C Dunne
Chair, Trustee
- Total calculated
- $518,940
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $483,837
- Other
- $35,103
- Hours/week
- 2 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $363,400 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $88,390 related
- Other
- $0 + $32,047 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,953 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $518,940 related
-
Michael Ernst
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $433,244
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $394,955
- Other
- $38,289
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $310,900 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $59,600 related
- Other
- $0 + $24,455 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $36,343 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,946 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $433,244 related
-
Melanie Beidler
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $362,228
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $332,043
- Other
- $30,185
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $274,746 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $46,714 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,583 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,232 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,953 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $362,228 related
-
Fran Sheedy Bost
Executive Director thru 1/2025
- Total calculated
- $299,148
- From this org
- $283,723
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,425
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,101
- Bonus
- $30,554
- Other
- $81,068
- Deferred
- $8,605
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,820
- Filer's total
- $299,148
-
Umapathy Channamalappa
Psychiatrist
- Total calculated
- $271,033
- From this org
- $257,494
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,539
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $248,425
- Bonus
- $9,069
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,777
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,762
- Filer's total
- $271,033
-
Casey Monaghan
Director of Administrative Ser
- Total calculated
- $142,374
- From this org
- $129,731
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,643
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Patricia Cannon
Program Supervisor
- Total calculated
- $129,549
- From this org
- $119,047
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,502
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Diana Siard
People Operations Director
- Total calculated
- $126,662
- From this org
- $114,046
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,616
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Samantha Speir
Clinical Director
- Total calculated
- $120,309
- From this org
- $114,064
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,245
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nancy Travisano
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $59,424
- From this org
- $50,391
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,033
- Hours/week
- 40
-
James Aiello
Secretary, Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sean O'Connor
Treasurer, Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Wittman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wendy Pardee
Executive Director from 2/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $17,651,519
- Expenses
- $19,446,121
- Contributions
- $109,851
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $15,329,810
- Expenses
- $14,927,903
- Contributions
- $142,247
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,999,989
- Expenses
- $13,479,003
- Contributions
- $3,177,926
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$582,521
2023 RESEARCH- SUBCONTRACT
-
$538,162
2022 RESEARCH- SUBCONTRACT
-
no cash amount reported
2025 TICKETS TO KIDS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501 (c) (3) · Human Service · PA
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
ABH Pennsylvania Adult Services Inc
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
ABH Pennsylvania Childrens Services Inc
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · PA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ABH PENNSYLVANIA ADULT SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ABH PENNSYLVANIA CHILDRENS SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.