Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOSPICE OF CRAWFORD COUNTY INC

EIN 25-1480565 MEADVILLE, PA

Revenue 2023
$2,447,226
Expenses 2023
$2,427,733

Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
776 LIBERTY STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDY WALKER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEAN JOHNS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD WAID

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY PAULICH

    DIRECTOR END 09/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE KURT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PASTOR JULIE LAMBERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RENATO SUNTAY

    CFO/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $511,403
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $422,123
    Other
    $89,280
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $417,447 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,676 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $60,867 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,413 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $511,403 related
  • Tami Farrell

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $224,165
    From this org
    $178,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,137
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $308
    Deferred
    $15,541
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,596
    Filer's total
    $224,165
  • Katherine Hartshorne

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $113,688
    From this org
    $108,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,161
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,447,226
    Expenses
    $2,427,733
    Contributions
    $97,643
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,810,484
    Expenses
    $2,688,885
    Contributions
    $380,956
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.