- Revenue 2024
- $8,823
- Expenses 2024
- $8,859
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 180 POLLOCK RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Neeli Bendapudi
President
- Total calculated
- $1,629,217
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,569,398
- Other
- $59,819
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $950,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $619,398 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,051 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $27,768 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,629,217 related
-
Sara F Thorndike
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $670,435
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $613,977
- Other
- $56,458
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $601,548 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $12,429 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,051 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,407 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $670,435 related
-
Tracey L Langkilde
Interim Vice President
- Total calculated
- $568,663
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $510,297
- Other
- $58,366
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $505,806 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $4,491 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,051 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,315 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $568,663 related
-
Michael Wade Smith
Director
- Total calculated
- $515,379
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $471,035
- Other
- $44,344
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $461,330 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $9,705 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $32,051 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,293 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $515,379 related
-
Justin Schwartz
Former Vice President
- Total calculated
- $440,116
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $395,081
- Other
- $45,035
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $312,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $83,081 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $28,427 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,608 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $440,116 related
-
Shannon S Harvey
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $252,317
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $172,617
- Other
- $79,700
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $172,617 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $70,748 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,952 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $252,317 related
-
Jessica Dale
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $123,918
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $97,202
- Other
- $26,716
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
-
Eric Barron
Former President
- Total calculated
- $73,862
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $73,862
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $73,862 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $73,862 related
-
Nicholas Jones
Former Vice President
- Total calculated
- $14,885
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $14,885
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $14,885 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $14,885 related
-
Naren K Gursahaney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelley Lynch
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew Schuyler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Quintos
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracy A Riegel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Short
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David M Kleppinger
Chairman of the Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,823
- Expenses
- $8,859
- Contributions
- $8,823
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,380
- Expenses
- $6,405
- Contributions
- $6,380
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,920
- Expenses
- $6,920
- Contributions
- $6,920
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
$26,250
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 Compitition and Equipment
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
The Pennsylvania State University
115 · Education · PA
-
Pennsylvania College of Technology
501c3 · Education · PA · controlled entity
-
PA College of Tech Community Arts
501c3 · Art Center · PA
-
501c3 · Technology · PA · controlled entity
-
The Penn State Uni Philanthropic
501c3 · Fundraising · PA · controlled entity
-
501c3 · Promote Recycling · PA · controlled entity
-
St Joseph Regional Health Network
501c3 · Healthcare · PA
-
St Joseph Medical Center Foundatio
501c3 · Fundraising · PA
-
501c3 · Healthcare · PA
-
115 · Healthcare · PA
-
501c3 · Healthcare Support · PA
-
Penn State Health Hampden Medical C
501c3 · Healthcare · PA
-
Penn State Health Lancaster Medical
501c3 · Healthcare · PA
-
Penn State Health Holy Spirit Medic
501c3 · Healthcare · PA
-
501c2 · Real Estate · PA
-
Pennsylvania Psychiatric Institute
501C3 · Healthcare · PA
-
501c3 · Health and Wellness · IL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
PENN STATE RESEARCH FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.