Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS HEALTH DEFENSE

EIN 26-0388604 FRANKLIN LAKES, NJ

Revenue 2023
$16,146,234
Expenses 2023
$19,212,861

Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C20
Classification
1000
Street
852 FRANKLIN AVE SUITE 511

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 1209), covering 4 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert F Kennedy Jr

    Chairman On Leave

    Total calculated
    $326,056
    From this org
    $326,056
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,806
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $66,250
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $326,056
  • Giorgio Zeolla

    Sr Director of Development

    Total calculated
    $219,417
    From this org
    $219,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,417
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $219,417
  • Laura Bono

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $205,734
    From this org
    $205,734
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,734
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,734
  • Doug Kissell

    Treasurer & Sr Director of F

    Total calculated
    $193,803
    From this org
    $193,803
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,803
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,803
  • Mary S Holland

    President Director

    Total calculated
    $180,675
    From this org
    $180,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,675
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $180,675
  • Rolf Hazlehurst

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $171,735
    From this org
    $171,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,735
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $171,735
  • Lynne Arnold

    Sr Director of IT & Communic

    Total calculated
    $150,421
    From this org
    $150,421
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,421
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $150,421
  • Brian Hooker

    Chief Science Officer Direct

    Total calculated
    $142,208
    From this org
    $142,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Dawn Mayes

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $116,494
    From this org
    $116,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrew Pek

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $103,315
    From this org
    $103,315
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Sullivan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Leigh Merinoff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Silver

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karen Hopper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Deirdre Imus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Aimee Rickabus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sheila Ealey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kristina Kristen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Baum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kay Sullivan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tony Lyons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Horwin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michelle Walrath

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $16,146,234
    Expenses
    $19,212,861
    Contributions
    $15,219,070
    Grants paid
    $592,599
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,541,029
    Expenses
    $14,469,197
    Contributions
    $22,555,287
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,541,029
    Expenses
    $14,469,197
    Contributions
    $22,555,287
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021

Tax period
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Principal officer
Maureen van Hoek
Mailing address
8907 Key West Island WayRiverview FL 33578
Website
Fl.childrenshealthdefense.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.