Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GRAMMY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC

EIN 26-1447714 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2024
$14,969,268
Expenses 2024
$17,851,327

Program services were 78.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A50
Classification
1200
Street
800 W OLYMPIC BLVD STE A245

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN BURK

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHAL KATZ

    TREASURER / SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • TIM BUCHER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • BRANDEN CHAPMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • BRENDA ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • BRIAN HOESTEREY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • DAN BECKERMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • DAVID WU

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • DAVID WEBSTER

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 7/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • HARVEY MASON JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JAMES JIMMY JAM HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JON HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • KEN EHRLICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • LINDA DUNCOMBE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MATTIE MCFADDEN-LAWSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • PAMELA ALEXANDER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • RAY SILVA

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 7/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • TAMMY HURT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • TODD GOLDSTEIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • WELLINGTON CHEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MICHAEL STICKA

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $610,028
    From this org
    $584,163
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,865
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $425,873
    Bonus
    $151,750
    Other
    $6,540
    Deferred
    $11,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,365
    Filer's total
    $610,028
  • HILARY FAHLSING

    CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $320,167
    From this org
    $266,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,879
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,098
    Bonus
    $1,750
    Other
    $4,440
    Deferred
    $11,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,379
    Filer's total
    $320,167
  • RITA GEORGE

    CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $321,054
    From this org
    $294,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,359
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,703
    Bonus
    $16,750
    Other
    $4,242
    Deferred
    $13,624
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,735
    Filer's total
    $321,054
  • JASEN EMMONS

    CHIEF CURATOR & VP OF CURATORIAL AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $257,765
    From this org
    $221,249
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,516
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,485
    Bonus
    $1,750
    Other
    $4,014
    Deferred
    $8,902
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,614
    Filer's total
    $257,765
  • LYNNE OKIN

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, PUBLIC PROGRAMS &ARTIST REL

    Total calculated
    $254,264
    From this org
    $225,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,159
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,356
    Bonus
    $1,750
    Other
    $1,999
    Deferred
    $15,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,909
    Filer's total
    $254,264

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,969,268
    Expenses
    $17,851,327
    Contributions
    $9,460,900
    Grants paid
    $271,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $16,655,780
    Expenses
    $17,334,940
    Contributions
    $11,059,277
    Grants paid
    $270,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,069,066
    Expenses
    $16,482,426
    Contributions
    $8,380,556
    Grants paid
    $138,840

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • JULIEN ENTERTAINMENT.COM INC

    $3,000 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $2,400 to charity

  • JULIEN ENTERTAINMENT.COM INC

    $87,275 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $0 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.