Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BUILD LITTLE CUBS FIELD NFP

EIN 26-2662704 FREEPORT, IL

Revenue 2024
$48,033
Expenses 2024
$20,655

Program services were 62.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N63
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 23

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DENNY GARKEY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARK WINTER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEFF WILLIAMS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • KIM BOLDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • LORRIE BINGNER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • KEN WARREN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • BERIN JACKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • DENNIS GOODMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • KATELYN COPUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • BRENDA MYERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • TIM WEIK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $48,033
    Expenses
    $20,655
    Contributions
    $31,456
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,880
    Expenses
    $30,158
    Contributions
    $11,613
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,030
    Expenses
    $17,860
    Contributions
    $17,679
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,986
    Expenses
    $12,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,676
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,477
    Expenses
    $16,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,348
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $24,766
    Expenses
    $16,498
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,372
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,060
    Expenses
    $22,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,104
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $37,628
    Expenses
    $25,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,205
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $30,589
    Expenses
    $20,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,965
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $28,667
    Expenses
    $47,782
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,054
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $30,616
    Expenses
    $21,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,169
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,700
    Expenses
    $31,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,204
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $28,277
    Expenses
    $36,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,329

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.