- Revenue 2024
- $2,597,997
- Expenses 2024
- $2,689,892
Program services were 70.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4035 WASHINGTON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANDREA I CHEN
FOUNDER & CEO
- Total calculated
- $183,231
- From this org
- $183,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,231
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $183,231
-
JESSICA ALLEN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $134,978
- From this org
- $134,978
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ELIZABETH EUMONT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $110,343
- From this org
- $110,343
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DR SHERYL KENNEDY HAYDEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERICKA LASSAIR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATTHEW WISDOM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIM RAMSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REUBEN TEAGUE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROCHELLE WILCOX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREA ZAYAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUSTIN WOODS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHELINA DAVIS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE HENRIQUEZ ALDANA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEIRDRE JOHNSON BUREL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CEDRIC GRANT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,597,997
- Expenses
- $2,689,892
- Contributions
- $2,138,829
- Grants paid
- $526,476
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,428,613
- Expenses
- $2,200,758
- Contributions
- $3,256,259
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,230,470
- Expenses
- $1,981,751
- Contributions
- $1,890,321
- Grants paid
- $130,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$194,167
2024 PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION PARTNER FOR FINANCIAL WELLNESS COLLABORATIVE, WHICH SUPPORTS ENTREPRENEURS IN ACCESS DEBT CAPITAL.
-
$194,167
2024 PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION PARTNER FOR FINANCIAL WELLNESS COLLABORATIVE, WHICH SUPPORTS ENTREPRENEURS IN ACCESSING DEBT CAPITAL.
-
$138,142
2024 PARTNERSHIP IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORT ENTREPRENEURS IN ACCESSING EQUITY CAPITAL.
-
$100,000
2022 THE OBJECTIVE OF THIS GRANT IS TO HELP SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS TO ADDRESS THE COMMON BARRIERS OF ACCESSING CAPITAL, INCLUDING CREDIT SCORES BELOW LENDER THRESHOLDS, INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE TAX FILINGS, AND INSUFFICIENT INTERNAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS.
-
FUND 17
$70,000
2022 THE PROJECT, IN COORDINATION WITH THRIVE NEW ORLEANS ("THRIVE") AND FUND 17, AIMS TO HELP BIPOC SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS ADDRESS COMMON BARRIERS TO ACCESSING CAPITAL, INCLUDING CREDIT SCORES BELOW LENDER THRESHOLDS, INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE TAX FILINGS, AND INSUFFICIENT INTERNAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS. RECIPIENTS WILL LAUNCH TWO PARALLEL SETS OF ACTIVITIES: 1) WORKSHOP SESSIONS DESIGNED AROUND CORE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CONCEPTS, AND 2) 1:1 EXPERT CONSULTING/COACHING PROVIDED TO SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS TO ASSIST WITH SPECIFIC LOAN PACKAGE COMPONENTS. THE ACTIVITIES WILL FOCUS ON KEY TOPICS (E.G. TAX FILING AND PREPARATION, BUSINESS CERTIFICATIONS, QUICKBOOKS TRAINING, CREDIT BUILDING AND COUNSELING, FINANCIAL MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING, DEBT PREPAREDNESS AND MANAGEMENT, AND PREPARATION OF LOAN PACKAGE.
-
$30,000
2022 THE GRANT WAS PROVIDED TO SUPPORT RESEARCH ON THE IMPACTS OF COVID-19 ON SCHOOL FEEDING OPERATIONS; DETERMINE THE STEPS TAKEN BY ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOLS TO ENSURE THE CONTINUATION OF SCHOOL-BASED FEEDING PROGRAMS DURING COVID-19; ASSESS CHANGES IN MEAL COUNTS AND NUTRITIONAL QUALITY OF MEALS; AND TO COMPILE RECOMMENDATIONS AND BEST PRACTICES TO PREPARE SCHOOLS, FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT COMPANIES, AND RELEVANT AGENCIES FOR FUTURE CRISES.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION
$156,923
2022 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
-
$150,000
2024 EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT
-
$100,000
2023 DEVELOPMENT
-
$50,000
2022 CLIMATE JUSTICE
-
2023 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
-
2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
-
2023 SUPPORT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ITS ECOSYSTEM ACCELERATOR COMMITMENT
-
2022 USDA GNO FOOD AND BEVERAGE ENTREPRENEUR ECOSYSTEM GRANT
-
2024 GRANT FUNDING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.