Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SET FREE ALASKA

EIN 26-4350361 WASILLA, AK

Revenue 2024
$14,026,668
Expenses 2024
$10,254,800

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F220
Classification
1000
Street
7010 E BOGARD RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Philip Licht

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $178,147
    From this org
    $178,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,147
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,147
  • Joyce Stein

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $154,205
    From this org
    $154,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,205
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,205
  • Carl Dulinsky

    CHRO

    Total calculated
    $134,872
    From this org
    $134,872
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Amanda Zeppa

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $130,038
    From this org
    $130,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Melanie Yuknis

    COO

    Total calculated
    $111,722
    From this org
    $111,722
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Jeremy K Creech

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg L Heath

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Josh Garvey

    Sec. Treas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Liz Garvey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Krista Gonder

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Einar Gondor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rachelle Creech

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Derek Alley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sherry Hill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,026,668
    Expenses
    $10,254,800
    Contributions
    $4,442,502
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,886,570
    Expenses
    $9,452,322
    Contributions
    $1,160,410
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,499,507
    Expenses
    $9,155,165
    Contributions
    $3,561,104
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.