Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN ACTION NETWORK INC

EIN 27-0730508 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2023
$74,081,200
Expenses 2023
$54,411,118

Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
P20
Classification
3000
Street
1747 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 5

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Daniel Conston

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,385,033
    From this org
    $1,367,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,232
    Hours/week
    34.6

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,187,396
    Bonus
    $180,405
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,954
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,278
    Filer's total
    $1,385,033
  • Domenic Re

    Director of Polling

    Total calculated
    $233,589
    From this org
    $227,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,283
    Hours/week
    29.13

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,517
    Bonus
    $32,789
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,736
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,547
    Filer's total
    $233,589
  • Stephanie Fenjiro

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $170,597
    From this org
    $149,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,397
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,259
    Bonus
    $11,941
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,788
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,609
    Filer's total
    $170,597
  • Meredith Allen

    Issue Advocacy Director

    Total calculated
    $159,351
    From this org
    $154,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,387
    Hours/week
    33.96

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,594
    Bonus
    $26,370
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,529
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,858
    Filer's total
    $159,351
  • Jennifer Choudhry

    Director of Research

    Total calculated
    $148,005
    From this org
    $131,714
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,291
    Hours/week
    25.54
  • Greg Butcher

    Digital Director

    Total calculated
    $124,966
    From this org
    $120,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,710
    Hours/week
    29.48
  • Courtney Parella

    Communications Director

    Total calculated
    $113,585
    From this org
    $109,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,611
    Hours/week
    38.65
  • Jeff Larson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Norm Coleman

    Director Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vin Weber

    Director Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Winkelman

    President took office 1216

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $74,081,200
    Expenses
    $54,411,118
    Contributions
    $74,081,200
    Grants paid
    $28,400,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $46,157,056
    Expenses
    $65,667,352
    Contributions
    $46,157,056
    Grants paid
    $40,560,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.