Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSOCIATED BUILDERS AND OWNERS

EIN 27-1162625 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$380
Expenses 2024
$0

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
Y03
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 1040

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROCURE UNIFORMITY AND CERTAINTY IN CUSTOMS AND USAGES OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BY PROVIDING PREPARATION THROUGH TRAINING FOR PROPERTY MANAGERS AND OTHER BUILDING EMPLOYEES REGARDING ALL RELATED HOUSING MAINTENANCE ISSUES; TO ENSURE THAT PEOPLE IN SUCH POSITIONS ARE WELL VERSED IN PROPER PROCEDURES ASSOCIATED WITH THEIR POSITIONS AND CAN GO FORWARD TO PERFORM THEIR JOB FUNCTIONS TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITIES.

  • THERE WERE NO PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING TAX YEAR 2024.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Aaron Sirulnick

    VICE CHAIRMEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andrew Hoffman

    VICE CHAIRMEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andrew Pap

    PROJECT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anita Gupta

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Barry Fishman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Barry Rudofsky

    VICE CHAIRMEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Bruce Kafenbaum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Daniel Benedict

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • David Diamond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • David Parks

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Francine Schiff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jason Martin

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $380
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,330
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,085
    Expenses
    $4,000
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,496
    Expenses
    $27,000
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,905
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,210
    Expenses
    $48,500
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,409
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $44,825
    Expenses
    $45,015
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,699
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $63,220
    Expenses
    $57,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,889
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,877
    Expenses
    $70,000
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,905
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,224
    Expenses
    $60,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,028
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,010
    Expenses
    $61,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,816
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,264
    Expenses
    $129,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,970
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,856
    Expenses
    $105,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,376
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,202
    Expenses
    $72,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,782

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.