- Revenue 2025
- $2,035,626
- Expenses 2025
- $2,696,439
Program services were 66.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B19
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 3610 NOBLES AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Laura Colson McLean
COO
- Total calculated
- $177,401
- From this org
- $158,460
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,941
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,460
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,941
- Filer's total
- $177,401
-
Jennifer Neitzel
- Total calculated
- $142,453
- From this org
- $114,523
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,930
- Hours/week
- 40
-
William M McDonald Jr
CEO (Jan-Apr)
- Total calculated
- $85,180
- From this org
- $76,892
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,288
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tiffany Capers
CEO (Sep-Dec)
- Total calculated
- $74,686
- From this org
- $65,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,484
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lauren Henry
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon Morris
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela Woods
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stuart Sherrill
Chariman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Trey Anglin
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Crystal Byrd
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Venton Bell Jr
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle Elam
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Trevor Melito
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Morgan
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerald Hayes
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Howard
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cindy Praeger
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robin Stuart
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessie Wei
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jequetta Caldwell
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Homiar Hathiram
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Hodges
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,035,626
- Expenses
- $2,696,439
- Contributions
- $1,830,959
- Grants paid
- $202,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,801,410
- Expenses
- $2,941,265
- Contributions
- $1,707,235
- Grants paid
- $307,615
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,280,149
- Expenses
- $2,788,660
- Contributions
- $2,278,716
- Grants paid
- $127,031
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,015,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE
$257,206
2023 DONOR DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT, PROGRAM OPERATING COST
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE
$222,500
2022 PROGRAM OPERATING COST
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE
$197,871
2024 DONOR DESIGNATED (AND 3RD PARTY) FOR GENERAL SUPPORT, PROGRAM OPERATING COST
-
$150,000
2022 FUNDING
-
$133,333
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$125,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2024 FUNDING
-
$100,000
2023 FUNDING
-
$55,000
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
Renaissance Child Development Center
501(c)3 · Early childhood education · NC · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
Renaissance Child Development Center
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.