Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASIAN AMERICANS ADVANCING JUSTICE ATLANTA INC

EIN 27-2577567 NORCROSS, GA

Revenue 2024
$7,120,857
Expenses 2024
$7,999,578

Program services were 78.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P84
Classification
2100
Street
5680 OAKBROOK PKWY STE 148

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHANIE CHO

    DIR. DEMOCRACY LAB

    Total calculated
    $166,756
    From this org
    $150,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,756
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,756
    Filer's total
    $166,756
  • MURTAZA KHWAJA

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $151,876
    From this org
    $140,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,636
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,240
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,636
    Filer's total
    $151,876
  • CAPPEL SOOKDEO

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $150,390
    From this org
    $134,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,250
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,140
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,250
    Filer's total
    $150,390
  • MEREDYTH YOON

    DIR. OF LITIGATION

    Total calculated
    $134,073
    From this org
    $117,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,973
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHAN WOO

    DIR. OF COMMUNICAT

    Total calculated
    $130,504
    From this org
    $113,540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,964
    Hours/week
    40
  • JENNIFER LEE

    DIR. OF POLICY

    Total calculated
    $130,322
    From this org
    $113,540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,782
    Hours/week
    40
  • BRUCE JANAE

    COO

    Total calculated
    $117,143
    From this org
    $110,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,725
    Hours/week
    40
  • SHANEY B LOKKEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SOYOUNG YUN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY PHUONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN HUYNH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHUAIB HANIEF

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YOON ETTINGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMEERA FAZILI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBREEN DELAWALLA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRESSA COPENHAVER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAYU ARITA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SONJUI L KUMAR

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CASSANDRA SOLOMON

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,120,857
    Expenses
    $7,999,578
    Contributions
    $6,660,369
    Grants paid
    $447,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,150,227
    Expenses
    $6,483,749
    Contributions
    $4,843,599
    Grants paid
    $375,665
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,630,311
    Expenses
    $6,248,899
    Contributions
    $7,586,585
    Grants paid
    $1,156,919

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.