Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH STAR IMAGINATION LIBRARY

EIN 27-4560964 FAIRBANKS, AK

Revenue 2024
$68,881
Expenses 2024
$77,377

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B92
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 82657

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE BOOKS TO CHILDREN PRIOR TO THEIR 5TH BIRTHDAY WHO LIVE IN THE FAIRBANKS NORTH STAR BOROUGH

  • PROVIDE BOOKS MONTHLY TO CHILDREN UNDER AGE 5 IN THE FAIRBANKS NORTH STAR BOROUGH AT NO COST TO FAMILIES ANDPROVIDE BOOKS TO LOCAL BUSINESS WAITING ROOMS AND DONATE BOOKS

    Expenses $77,376

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EMILY VOCKEROTH

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • TRISH STARK

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SUE JOHNSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • WENDY WARD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CAROLYN HANNEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SHERLY MEIEROTTO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $68,881
    Expenses
    $77,377
    Contributions
    $68,881
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $83,798
    Expenses
    $74,984
    Contributions
    $83,798
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $63,466
    Expenses
    $68,361
    Contributions
    $63,466
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,841
    Expenses
    $68,233
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,771
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $74,545
    Expenses
    $69,038
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,163
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $38,506
    Expenses
    $68,858
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,656
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,592
    Expenses
    $77,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,008
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,876
    Expenses
    $80,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,103
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,105
    Expenses
    $82,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,908
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $108,639
    Expenses
    $91,500
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,529
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,415
    Expenses
    $86,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,390
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,876
    Expenses
    $94,317
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,681
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,437
    Expenses
    $92,109
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,122

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2010

Tax period
1 July 2010 to 30 June 2011
Principal officer
Russell Wagner
Mailing address
PO Box 82657Fairbanks AK 99708
Website
northstarimaginationlibrary.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.